No photo available. Represent Tony Hawes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,930 this week

Tony Hawes (I) (1929–1997)

Tony Hawes was born on March 23, 1929 in Blackheath, London, England as Anthony John Hawes. He is known for his work on The ABC Comedy Hour (1972), Larry Grayson's Generation Game (1971) and Running Wild (1954). He was married to Lois Laurel and Helene Cross. He died on February 13, 1997 in Tarzana, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Hawes's work have you seen?

Known For

(1972)
Larry Grayson's Generation Game Miscellaneous Crew
(1971-1978)
Running Wild Writer
(1954)
Showtime Writer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
 1979 Blankety Blank (TV Series) (program associate - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... (program associate)
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... (program associate)
 1971-1978 Larry Grayson's Generation Game (TV Series) (programme associate - 111 episodes)
- Episode #8.1 (1978) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #7.1 (1977) ... (programme associate)
- Bruce's Choice (1976) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #6.17 (1976) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #6.16 (1976) ... (programme associate)
 1977 Whose Baby? (TV Series) (production associate - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 January 1977 (1977) ... (production associate)
 1975 Moira in Person (TV Mini-Series) (programme associate - 6 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1975) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #2.5 (1975) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #2.4 (1975) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #2.3 (1975) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #2.2 (1975) ... (programme associate)
 1974 Bruce Forsyth Meets Lulu (TV Movie) (programme associate)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ronnie King
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also worked as a television warm-up man in the UK before emigrating.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed