Ronald Harwood


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,583 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Born in South-Africa in 1934, Ronald Harwood moved to London in 1951 to pursue a career in the theater. After attending the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, he joined the Shakespeare Company of Sir Donald Wolfit, one of the last 'actor-manager' of Great-Britain. From 1953 to 1958, Harwood became the personal dresser of Sir Donald. He would later ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 14 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Harwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Pianist Writer
(2002)
Australia Writer
(2008)
The Dresser Writer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (41 credits)
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie) (based on the play by)
 2012 Quartet (based on the play by) / (screenplay by)
 2012 A Therapy (Short) (screenplay)
 2008 Australia (screenplay)
 2007 Love in the Time of Cholera (screenplay)
 2007 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (screenplay)
 2005 Oliver Twist (screenplay)
 2004 Being Julia (screenplay)
 2003 The Statement (screenplay)
 2002 Majstor (TV Movie)
  Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 5 episodes, 1997 - 2002) (drama - 1 episode, 2001)
- Kwartet (2002) ... (play)
- Herbatka u Stalina (2001) ... (drama)
- Równy podzial (1999) ... (play)
- Czlowiek do wszystkiego (1998) ... (play)
- Odbita slawa (1997) ... (play)
 2002 The Pianist (screenplay)
 2001 Taking Sides (play) / (screenplay)
 1997 Garderober (TV Movie)
 1997 Za a Przeciw (TV Movie) (play)
 1995 Cry, the Beloved Country (screenplay)
 1989 Countdown to War (TV Movie) (play)
 1987 Breakthrough at Reykjavik (TV Movie)
 1987 Mandela (TV Movie)
 1983 The Dresser (based on a play by) / (screenplay)
 1981 A Family (TV Movie)
  Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (dramatisation - 11 episodes, 1979 - 1981) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1979)
- The Sound Machine (1981) ... (dramatisation)
- Parson's Pleasure (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- Genesis & Catastrophe (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- The Umbrella Man (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- Depart in Peace (1980) ... (dramatisation)
 1981 Evita Peron (TV Movie) (written by)
 1975 Operation: Daybreak (screenplay)
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Guests (1972) ... (writer)
 1972 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Long Lease of Summer (1972) ... (writer)
 1970 Sudden Terror (screenplay)
 1968 Diamonds for Breakfast (writer)
 1966-1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The New Assistant (1967) ... (writer)
- Convalescence (1966) ... (writer)
 1965-1966 Knock on Any Door (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Paris Trip (1966) ... (writer)
- The Guests of Honour (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 A High Wind in Jamaica (screenplay)
  ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (play - 1 episode, 1961)
- The Lads (1963) ... (writer)
- Take a Fellow Like Me (1961) ... (writer)
- Private Potter (1961) ... (play) / (writer)
- The Barber of Stamford Hill (1960) ... (writer)
 1963 The Barber of Stamford Hill (TV play)
 1962 Private Potter (written by)
 1961 Playdate (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Private Potter (1961)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Alun Owen's play, "The Rough and Ready Lot," at the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith, London, England with Jack MacGowran, Patrick Allen, June Brown, Alan Dobie, and Rupert Davies in the cast. Casper Wrede was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronnie Harwood | Sir Ronald Harwood

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

South Kensington, London, England See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed