STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,946 this week

J.J. Harting


J.J. Harting was born in Santiago - Chile in 1964, and lived during his childhood in the US and in Europe. He has produced over a thousand hours of documentaries, feature films, comedies and dramas, in several languages, shot around the world, all distributed by major studios as well as independently. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Harting's work have you seen?
20 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (40 credits)
  Bluebeard (producer) (pre-production)
  If (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Listen to the Waves (Documentary) (producer) (filming)
 2018 God Bless You, Mr. Vonnegut (Documentary) (producer)
 2018 Kurt Vonnegut's A Man Without a Country (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 A Man Without a Country (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2011 El Almacen (TV Series) (producer)
 2009 Optical Illusions (executive producer) / (producer)
 2009 La pareja dispareja (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
  MonteCristo (TV Series) (executive producer - 150 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (producer - 101 episodes, 2008)
- Episode #1.149 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.148 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.146 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.147 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.145 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
  Casado con Hijos (TV Series) (executive producer - 262 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (producer - 262 episodes, 2006 - 2008)
- Soltero sin hijos: Parte 5 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Soltero sin hijos: Parte 4 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Soltero sin hijos: Parte 3 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Soltero sin hijos: Parte 2 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Soltero sin hijos: Parte 1 (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
  Tres son multitud (TV Series) (executive producer - 125 episodes, 2007) (producer - 122 episodes, 2007)
- Episode #1.124 (2007) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.123 (2007) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.122 (2007) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.121 (2007) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.120 (2007) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2007 Pasta (Short) (producer)
 2006 Búscate la vida (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
  La nany (TV Series) (executive producer - 57 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (producer - 57 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- La abuela de Max (2006) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Tocando el violin (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Tiernos primos (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Tia yoli se casa (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Revolviendo el gallinero (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2005 Urgencias (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (executive producer)
  Loco por ti (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes, 2004 - 2005) (producer - 16 episodes, 2004 - 2005)
- Cartas de Amor (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Echarse atrás (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Desorientados (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Paulo ha muerto (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Historia Natural (2005) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2004 Tiempo final (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2004 Welcome to Reality (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 La gran sorpresa (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 Verde que te quiero (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 Los patiperros (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2002 Los niños de La Pintana (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Bienvenida realidad: la película (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2002 La gran sorpresa (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Walking Dogs (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Monkey Business (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Chico (executive producer)
 2000 Freehand (Short) (producer)
 2000 Nowheremen 3 (TV Series) (producer)
 2000 Chronicles (TV Series documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2000 Somewhere in the Night (executive producer) / (producer)
 1999 Nowheremen 2 (TV Series) (producer)
 1999/II Last Call (executive producer) / (producer)
 1998 Nowheremen (TV Series) (producer)
 1997 Historias de Fútbol (producer)
 1996 Desert Train (Documentary short) (producer)
 1995 Eight O'Clock, at Your Place (producer)
 1986 The Perfect Pastrami (Documentary) (producer)
 1980 Agent P (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juan Harting

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

JJ

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed