James B. Harris


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,363 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
James B. Harris was born on August 3, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Lolita (1962), The Killing (1956) and Paths of Glory (1957). See full bio »
1 video »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Boiling Point
Fri, Oct 18 10:12 PM PDT on STZENB (650)
Boiling Point
Sat, Oct 19 4:37 AM PDT on STZENB (650)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 929 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 273 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 19 people
created 18 Mar 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James B. Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lolita Producer
(1962)
The Killing Producer
(1956)
Paths of Glory Producer
(1957)
The Black Dahlia Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (executive producer)
 1988 Cop (producer)
 1982 Fast-Walking (producer)
 1977 Telefon (producer)
 1973 Some Call It Loving (producer)
 1965 The Bedford Incident (producer)
 1962 Lolita (producer)
 1957 Paths of Glory (producer)
 1956 The Killing (producer - produced by)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his film Some Call It Loving (1973)] The film opened and closed so fast that it caused a suction. See more »

Trivia:

Immensely enjoyed working with Dennis Hopper on "Boiling Point". See more »

Trademark:

His film's often deal with cops and crooks, or his heroes are never black or white, but grey. His films often have a noir-ish tone.

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed