STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,466 this week

Jan Harlan


Jan Harlan was born on May 5, 1937 in Karlsruhe, Germany. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 471 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 234 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 2018 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 01 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Harlan's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

A Clockwork Orange Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)
Eyes Wide Shut Producer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2019 Valley of the Gods (co-producer)
 2007 2001: FX and Early Conceptual Artwork (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2007 What Is Out There? (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2006 O Lucky Malcolm! (Documentary) (producer)
 2006 Dvorak Who? (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (executive producer)
 2001 Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (Documentary) (producer)
 1999 Eyes Wide Shut (executive producer)
 1987 Full Metal Jacket (executive producer)
 1980 The Shining (executive producer)
 1975 Barry Lyndon (executive producer)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jan Harland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Shining (1980)] The only straight person is the mother. That's important: the mother is completely normal, fighting for her son - who's also a little bit funny. Stanley thought that was a real challenge. In a way it's a fairy tale, a gruesome fairy tale that - like all fairy tales that we tell to children - have an element of realism. As unrealistic as fairy tales always are, if there ... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Christiane Kubrick See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed