Monty Hall (I) (1921–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,884 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
Monty Hall was born Maurice Halperin on August 25, 1921 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Manitoba in 1945. He's the father of Tony Award winner Joanna Gleason, television writer/director Sharon Hall, and Emmy Award winner television writer/director Richard Hall. He has five ... See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Apr 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 380 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monty Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1963-1975)
That '70s Show Monty Hall
(2001)
Love, American Style Monty (segment "Love and the Man of the Year")
(1973)
Split Second Producer
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2003 Let's Make a Deal (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1986 Split Second (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1980 Let's Make a Deal (TV Series) (producer - 1980-1981)
 1977 It's Anybody's Guess (TV Series) (producer)
 1976-1977 The McLean Stevenson Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Grandma's Secret (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Mac and Big Mac (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Janet Leaves Home (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Going His Way (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Who Do You Trust? (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Three for the Money (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Dick Gautier and Linda Kaye Henning (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Masquerade Party (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 13 September 1974 (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1972 Split Second (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 May 1972 (1972) ... (executive producer)
 1971 Let's Make a Deal (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 September 1971 (1971) ... (executive producer)
 1968 Talking Pictures (TV Special) (producer)
 1966 Chain Letter (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1962 Your First Impression (TV Series) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Dentu-Creme

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Monty & Marilyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was once a disc jockey at CKRC radio in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. See more »

Trademark:

Always asked contestants to make ever-pressing decisions as far as making deals.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed