STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,809 this week

Serif Gören


Serif Gören was born on October 14, 1944 in Ksanthi, Greece. He is a director and writer, known for Yol (1982), Derman (1983) and Endise (1974). See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 03 Mar 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Serif Gören's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Yol Director
(1982)
Derman Director
(1983)
Endise Director
(1974)
Tomruk Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (47 credits)
 2006 Ahh Istanbul (TV Series)
 2003 Serseri asiklar (TV Series)
 2002 Kirik ayna (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002)
 2000 Bana babami anlat (TV Series)
 1993 Amerikali
 1988 Polizei
 1987 Katircilar
 1987 On kadin
 1986 Umut Sokagi
 1985 Kan
 1985 Kurbagalar
 1984 Firar
 1983 Derman
 1982 Alisan
 1982 Tomruk
 1982 Yol (for imprisoned Yilmaz Güney)
 1979 Ask ve nefret
 1978 Dervis Bey
 1978 Gelincik
 1977 Istasyon
 1977 The River
 1976 Deprem
 1976 Iki arkadas
 1975 Köprü
 1974 Endise
 1971 Kaçaklar
 1971 Vurguncular
 1970 Hope
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Serif Goren
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed