STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,871 this week

Sigrid Gurie (1911–1969)


Sigrid Gurie was a very talented artist and devoted her time in San Miguel Allende to painting and drawing and to her friends who adored her. She was a fine human being and well loved and missed after her death. She had been estranged from her brother for many years, as his treatment of her had been cold and even cruel. Although she was married ... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 598 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 97 people
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 150 people
created 01 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sigrid Gurie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Algiers Ines
(1938)
Sofia Linda Carlsen
(1948)
Three Faces West Leni 'Lenchen' Braun
(1940)
The Adventures of Marco Polo Princess Kukachin
(1938)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1951 Gruen Guild Theater (TV Series)
Ellen
- Joe Santa Claus (1951) ... Ellen
 1950 The Du Pont Story
Sophie du Pont
 1948 Sofia
Linda Carlsen
 1948 Sword of the Avenger
Maria Louisa
 1944 Enemy of Women
Magda Quandt
 1944 Voice in the Wind
Marya Volny
 1940 Dark Streets of Cairo
Ellen Stephens
 1940 Three Faces West
Leni 'Lenchen' Braun
 1939 Rio
Irene Reynard
 1939 The Forgotten Woman
Anne Kennedy
 1938 The Adventures of Marco Polo
Princess Kukachin
 1938 Algiers
Ines
 1937 The Road Back
Soldier's Wife (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1939 Rio (performer: "Love Opened My Eyes", "Heart of Mine", "It Seems To Be Spring" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2003 Norwegian Actresses in Hollywood (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1938 Screen Snapshots Series 18, No. 1 (Documentary short)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Orson Welles Mercury Theatres (Campbell Payhouse) radio production of "Lost Horizon". Aired 3 December 1939

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In a strange twist of fate, her twin brother Knut suffered an embolism in Oslo in 1969 after learning of his sister's death, also from an embolism in Mexico City. He recovered and died in 1994. Knut Haukelid gained fame as a war hero. A leader of the Norwegian Resistance during WWII, his story was eventually told in the movie The Heroes of Telemark (1965). He was portrayed by Richard Harris (as ... See more »

Nickname:

The Norwegian Garbo

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed