STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,547 this week

Ruma Guha Thakurta (1934–2019)


Ruma Guha Thakurta was born on November 3, 1934 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. She is known for her work on Antony Firingee (1967), Bairaag (1976) and Aagoon (1988). She was married to Arup Guhathakurta and Kishore Kumar. She died on June 3, 2019 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1087 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 217 people
created 19 Nov 2010
 
a list of 4176 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruma Guha Thakurta's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Antony Firingee Jogweswari
(1967)
Bairaag Pushpa
(1976)
Aagoon Actress
(1988)
Papi Actress
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2006 The Namesake
Ashoke's Mother
 1996 Himghar (as Ruma Guhathakurta)
 1995 Sangharsha
 1994 Wheel Chair
Sushmita's Mother
 1992 Indrajit
 1991 Bidhilipi
 1991 Path-o-Prasad
 1990 Abhishkar
 1990 Papi
 1990 Garmil (as Ruma Guhathakurta)
 1990 Anuraag
 1989 Aakrosh
 1989 An Enemy of the People
Maya Gupta (as Ruma Guhathakurta)
 1988 Aagoon
 1988 Agun
 1987 Ekanto Apon (as Ruma Guhathakurta)
 1987 Gayak
 1986 Amor Sangi
 1986 Anurager Choa
 1985 Bhalobasa Bhalobasa
Keya's Mother
 1984 Didi
 1984 Paar
 1983 Samarpita
 1982 Troyee
 1981 Swami Stree
 1981 36 Chowringhee Lane
Nandita's Mother
 1980 Bandhan
 1980 Dadar Kirti
Saraswati's mother
 1979 Dour
 1976 Bairaag
Pushpa
 1974 Jadi Jantem
Ranu Basu
 1973 Nishi Kanya
 1969 Arogya Niketan
Pradyot's mother
 1968 Baghini
 1968 Panchashar
 1968 Gar Nasimpur
 1968 Hangsa-Mithun
 1967 80 te Asio Na
 1967 Antony Firingee
Jogweswari
 1965 Trishna
 1964 Sindoore Megh
 1964 Kinu Gowalar Gali
Theater Actress
 1963 Nirjan Saikate
Chhoto Boudi
 1963 Palatak
Moyna
 1962 Benarasi
 1962 Abhijaan
Neeli
 1962 Banarasi (as Ruma Devi)
 1959 The River
Himi (as Ruma Gangopadhyay)
 1959 Personal Assistant
Rumali Sen (as Ruma Devi)
 1952 Raag Rang (as Ruma Devi)
 1950 Afsar (as Ruma Devi)
 1950 Mashaal
Sarla Das
 1944 Jwar Bhata
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ruma Debi | Ruma Devi | Ruma Gangopadhyay | Ruma Ganguly | Ruma Ghosh | Ruma Guhathakurta | Shrimati Ruma Guhathakurta | Shrimati Ruma Guha Thakurta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Niece of Late Satyajit Ray. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed