No photo available. Represent Wolfgang Gruner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,940 this week

Wolfgang Gruner (1926–2002)

Wolfgang Gruner was born on September 20, 1926 in Rathenow, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for Hurrah, the School Is Burning (1969), Meine 99 Bräute (1958) and Johannisnacht (1956). He was married to Eva. He died on March 16, 2002 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Berlin, Germany

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolfgang Gruner's work have you seen?

Known For

(1969)
(1958)
Johannisnacht Hans Merkel
(1956)
Freddy, die Gitarre und das Meer Angesteller in der Bar
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2000-2001 Jim Knopf (TV Series)
King Alfred the Quarter-to-Twelfth
- Das Kristall der Ewigkeit (2001) ... King Alfred the Quarter-to-Twelfth (voice)
- Prinzessin Li Si (2000) ... King Alfred the Quarter-to-Twelfth (voice)
- Mandala (2000) ... King Alfred the Quarter-to-Twelfth (voice)
- Ein Überraschungspaket (2000) ... King Alfred the Quarter-to-Twelfth (voice)
 2000-2001 Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen (TV Series)
Gerhard Woite
- Zwischen Baum und Borke (2001) ... Gerhard Woite
- Wochenend und Sonnenschein (2000) ... Gerhard Woite
 1995 Gruner & Schäfer (TV Series)
 1995 Matulla und Busch (TV Movie)
 1995 Marys verrücktes Krankenhaus (TV Series)
 1989-1991 Praxis Bülowbogen (TV Series)
- Familienbande (1991)
 1987-1991 Head Over Heels (TV Series)
Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund / Oberleutnant Katz
- Das doppelte Flöckchen (1991) ... Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund
- Reisefieber (1990) ... Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund
- Faule Früchte (1990) ... Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund
- Vampire (1990) ... Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund
- Der Geist in der Flasche (1990) ... Polizeioberwachtmeister Hund
 1988 Berliner Weiße mit Schuß (TV Series)
Taxifahrer Eddy
 1987 Großstadtrevier (TV Series)
Herr Patschke
- Große Haie, kleine Fische (1987) ... Herr Patschke
 1974-1985 Der grosse Preis (TV Series)
Fritze Flink
- Episode #1.132 (1985) ... Fritze Flink
- Episode #1.123 (1984) ... Fritze Flink
- Episode #1.32 (1977) ... Fritze Flink
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... Fritze Flink
 1985 Nun singt mal schön... (TV Short)
 1983 Marianne und Sophie
Taxifahrer
 1979 Ein Kapitel für sich (TV Mini-Series)
Trompeter
- Zweiter Teil (1979) ... Trompeter
 1979 Bannertail: The Story of Gray Squirrel (TV Series)
Graubart (voice: German version)
 1975 Rund um die Uhr (TV Series)
Eddi Hall
 1973 Lokaltermin (TV Series)
Erwin Vogel
- Der Pechvogel (1973) ... Erwin Vogel
 1971 Ready, Willing and Able
Announcer
 1971 Glückspilze (TV Movie)
 1971 Tanz-Café (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1971)
 1970 Startsprünge - Die Geschichte einer Meisterschwimmerin (TV Mini-Series)
Trainer Jule Brauer
- Rosinchen im Kopf (1970) ... Trainer Jule Brauer
- Ohrliwasch ist wasserscheu (1970) ... Trainer Jule Brauer
 1970 Der deutsche Himmel auf Erden (TV Movie)
Polizist / Olympia Gast
 1969 Guten Rutsch! (TV Movie)
 1969 Hurrah, the School Is Burning
Kurt Nietnagel
 1969 Babylon 69 (TV Movie)
Vertrottelter Nachtwächter
 1969 Several Times Daily
Fahrkartenkontrolleur (voice, uncredited)
 1968 Familie Musici (TV Movie)
 1967 Deutschland, Deutschland unter anderem (TV Movie)
Walter Ulbricht / Deutscher Bauer
 1966 Schachmatt (TV Short)
Mann
 1966 100 Jahre Kurfürstendamm (TV Movie)
 1963 Rückblende 1963 (TV Movie)
 1963 Hallo Nachbarn! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
 1963 Vertragen ungenügend (TV Movie)
 1963 Hunderttausend Taler (TV Movie)
Zwickau
 1963 Meine Frau Susanne (TV Series)
Zahnarzt Dr. Reis
- Die Sprechstundenhilfe (1963) ... Zahnarzt Dr. Reis
 1963 Krach im Hinterhaus (TV Movie)
Gustav Kluge
 1963 Selten so geweint (TV Movie)
 1963 System II (TV Movie)
Herni Charlemagne
 1962 Drei Männer spinnen (TV Movie)
 1961 Macky Pancake (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Smith / Kriminalreporter Schmidt
- Es geschah im Nebel (1961) ... Jack Smith
- Das Messr hinter der Gardine (1961) ... Jack Smith
- Der Tote vom Balkon (1961) ... Kriminalreporter Schmidt
 1960 We Cellar Children
Arthur
 1959 Die Liebe des Jahres (TV Movie)
Oswald, Reporter
 1959 Der Schuster von Parlermo (TV Short)
Quizmaster
 1959 Freddy, die Gitarre und das Meer
Angesteller in der Bar
 1958 Meine 99 Bräute
Ansager
 1958 Viel Lärm um nichts (TV Movie)
 1958 Der widerspenstigen Zähmung (TV Movie)
Grumio
 1957 Die Zwillinge vom Zillertal
Konstantin Opel
 1957 Viktor and Viktoria
Friseur (uncredited)
 1956 Corinna Darling
Inspzient am Theater
 1956 Johannisnacht
Hans Merkel
 1955 Michael Kramer (TV Movie)
 1955 Sohn ohne Heimat
Ferdinand Pohl
 1955 The Captain and His Hero
Rekrut Ladiges
 1955 Die 10 war ihr Schicksal (TV Movie)
 1953 Ach, du liebe Freiheit (TV Movie)
 1952 Zwischen Nylon und Chemnitz (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1956: Dubbing voice of Carlo Lewis in the German post-synchronized version of Fred Zinnemann's 1950 "The men" (Die Männer). See more »

Alternate Names:

Die Stachelschweine
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed