Rupert Gregson-Williams


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 353 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Rupert Gregson-Williams was born on February 21, 1967 in Tonbridge, Kent, England as Rupert William Gregson-Williams. He is known for his work on Wonder Woman (2017), Hacksaw Ridge (2016) and The Crown (2016). He has been married to Emma Jacobs since 1996. They have one child. See full bio »

Sundance Stars' Picks You Should Watch Right Now

Sienna Miller, Ron Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Diego Luna, and more Sundance 2020 stars nominate the one movie you should drop everything and watch right now.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Abominable
Sun, Jan 26 12:00 PM PST on PPVE (957)
Abominable
Tue, Jan 28 5:00 AM PST on PPVE (957)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rupert Gregson-Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wonder Woman Composer
(2017)
Hacksaw Ridge Composer
(2016)
The Crown Composer
(2016-2017)
Aquaman Composer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (72 credits)
 2019 Catherine the Great (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
- Episode #1.1 (2019)
 2019/I Abominable
 2019 Catch-22 (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
 2018 Aquaman (music by)
 2018 Hot Air (music by)
 2018/I Terminal
 2018 The Week Of
 2018 The Alienist (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Castle in the Sky (2018) ... (original score by)
- Requiem (2018) ... (original score by)
- Psychopathia Sexualis (2018) ... (original score by)
- Many Sainted Men (2018) ... (original score by)
- Ascension (2018) ... (original score by)
  The Crown (TV Series) (10 episodes, 2016) (co-composer - 10 episodes, 2017)
- Lisbon (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Mystery Man (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Matrimonium (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Beryl (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Vergangenheit (2017) ... (co-composer)
 2017 Wonder Woman (music by)
 2017 Sandy Wexler
 2016 Hacksaw Ridge
 2014-2016 Agatha Raisin (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Vicious Vet (2016)
 2016/II Down to the Wire (Short)
 2016 The Legend of Tarzan (music by)
 2016 The Do-Over
 2015 Virtuoso (TV Movie)
 2015 Open Season: Scared Silly (Video) (music by)
 2012-2015 Veep (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- Election Night (2015) ... (music by)
- Testimony (2015) ... (music by)
- B/ill (2015) ... (music by)
- Mommy Meyer (2015) ... (music by)
- Storms and Pancakes (2015) ... (music by)
 2015 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (music by)
 2014 Postman Pat
 2014 Blended
 2014 Winter's Tale
 2013 Grown Ups 2
 2012 That's My Boy
 2011/I Jack and Jill
 2011 Zookeeper
 2010 Life of Stone (Documentary short)
 2010/I Grown Ups
 2009 The Prisoner (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode 3: Anvil (2009)
 2008 Made of Honor
 2007 Bee Movie
 2007 A Class Apart (TV Movie)
 2006 Born Equal (TV Movie)
 2006 Click (music by)
 2006 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
 2005 Walk Away and I Stumble (TV Movie)
 2005 Battlefield 2: Modern Combat (Video Game)
 2005 Love + Hate
 2004 Long Way Round (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Kazakhstan (2004)
- Preparation (2004)
 2004 Hotel Rwanda
 2004 William and Mary (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #2.3 (2004)
- Episode #2.2 (2004)
- Episode #2.1 (2004)
 2003 Second Nature (TV Movie) (music by)
 2003 Crime Spree
 2003 What a Girl Wants (music by)
 2002 Thunderpants
 2001 Lego Jack Stone (Video short)
 2001 Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2001 Strange Relations (TV Movie)
 2001 Hawkins (TV Movie)
 2001 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 Take a Girl Like You (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 1 (2000)
- Part 3 (2000)
- Part 2 (2000)
 2000 Happy Birthday Shakespeare (TV Movie)
 2000 At Home with the Braithwaites (TV Series)
 1999 Extremely Dangerous (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1999)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1999 Shockers: Dance (TV Movie)
Show Show Music department (31 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rupert Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Harry Gregson-Williams.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed