STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,131 this week

Barry Goldwater (I) (1909–1998)


Barry Goldwater was born on January 1, 1909 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA as Barry Morris Goldwater. He was an actor, known for Laugh-In (1977), The Dean Martin Show (1965) and Longines Chronoscope (1951). He was married to Susan Shaffer Wechsler and Margaret Johnson. He died on May 29, 1998 in Paradise Valley, Arizona. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dick
Sun, Sep 15 6:20 PM PDT on WOMEN (584)
Dick
Wed, Sep 18 5:00 PM PDT on SHO2 (580)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Goldwater's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Laugh-In Guest Performer
(1977-1978)
(1973)
Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Senator
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1977-1978 Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... Guest Performer
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Guest Performer
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Guest Performer
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Conscience of a Conservative."

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sen. Barry Goldwater | Senator Barry Goldwater

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A government that is big enough to give you all you want is big enough to take it all away. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 235-237. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Conservative

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed