Akiva Goldsman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,119 this week
Trailer
2:27 | Trailer
Akiva Goldsman was born on July 7, 1962 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for A Beautiful Mind (2001), Batman & Robin (1997) and Cinderella Man (2005). See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Trek
Fri, Aug 23 2:10 PM PDT on FXM (074)
Star Trek
Sat, Aug 24 12:00 PM PDT on FXM (074)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Dec 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akiva Goldsman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2001)
(1997)
(2005)
Fringe Producer
(2009-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (34 credits)
  Avengelyne (producer) (announced)
 2020 Without Remorse (producer) (pre-production)
 2020 Star Trek: Picard (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 The Dark Tower (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (filming)
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Doctor Sleep (executive producer) (completed)
 2018-2019 Titans (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- Episode #2.12 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.11 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.10 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.9 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
  Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (consulting producer - 14 episodes, 2019)
- Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Such Sweet Sorrow (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Through the Valley of Shadows (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Perpetual Infinity (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- The Red Angel (2019) ... (consulting producer)
 2018-2019 Star Trek: Short Treks (TV Series short) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- The Escape Artist (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Brightest Star (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Calypso (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Runaway (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Dark Tower (producer - produced by)
 2016-2017 Underground (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Soldier (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Citizen (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Auld Acquaintance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 28 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Minty (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (producer - produced by)
 2015 Childhood's End (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- The Children (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Deceivers (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Overlords (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Winter's Tale (producer)
 2013 Lone Survivor (producer)
 2009-2013 Fringe (TV Series) (consulting producer - 78 episodes)
- An Enemy of Fate (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Liberty (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The Boy Must Live (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Anomaly XB-6783746 (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- Black Blotter (2012) ... (consulting producer)
 2012 Paranormal Activity 4 (executive producer)
 2011 Paranormal Activity 3 (executive producer)
 2010 Paranormal Activity 2 (executive producer)
 2010 Jonah Hex (producer)
 2010/I Fair Game (producer)
 2010/I The Losers (producer)
 2008 Hancock (producer)
 2007 The Cure (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 I Am Legend (producer)
 2007 Brooklyn Rules (executive producer)
 2006 Poseidon (producer)
 2006 I'm Reed Fish (executive producer)
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (producer)
 2005 Constantine (producer - produced by)
 2004 Mindhunters (producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (producer)
 1999 Deep Blue Sea (producer)
 1998 Lost in Space (producer)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was hired to rewrite the Wesley Strick draft of the "Superman Lives" script at Warner Bros. At the time, Tim Burton was attached to direct and Nicolas Cage was attached to star. Eventually Ronald Bass was hired to rewrite Goldsman, followed by Dan Gilroy rewriting all three of them, before the project was cancelled. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fairy tales don't feel like fairy tales to the people that live them. Cinderella herself was having a pretty terrible time. See more »

Trivia:

Spent years writing short fiction without any success, sending dozens of stories through the mail to publishers, only to receive rejection letters in return. At age 28, he decided to take Robert McKee's story structure course, which led him to write his first screenplay. The very first feature film script he wrote, was a script called "Indian Summer". After years of failure as a short fiction ... See more »

Nickname:

Keevie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed