STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,616 this week

Maria Gladys


Maria Gladys was born on November 23, 1939 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Maria Gladys Mello da Silva. She is an actress, known for Rat Fever (2011), Negócio da China (2008) and Todas as Mulheres do Mundo (1966). See full bio »

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Gladys's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rat Fever Stella Maris
(2011)
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (79 credits)
 2017 Duas de Mim
Sonja
 2016 Pé na Cova (TV Series)
Elisabete
- Cai o Pano (2016) ... Elisabete (credit only)
- A Cor do Vento (2016) ... Elisabete
- O Ano do Macaco (2016) ... Elisabete
- Eles Matam Coelhos, Não Matam? (2016) ... Elisabete
- O Começo do Fim (2016) ... Elisabete (credit only)
 2015 Tudo Que Deus Criou
DaGuia / Miguel's Mother
 2014 Sexo e as Negas (TV Series)
Fumaça
 2014 As Canalhas (TV Series)
Luciene
- Luciene, A Babá de Confiança (2014) ... Luciene
 2013 Bonitinha, Mas Ordinária
Irmãs de Ritinha / Ritinha's sister
 2011-2012 Aquele Beijo (TV Series)
Eveva
- Episode #1.155 (2012) ... Eveva
- Episode #1.154 (2012) ... Eveva
- Episode #1.153 (2012) ... Eveva
- Episode #1.152 (2012) ... Eveva
- Episode #1.151 (2012) ... Eveva
 2011 Rat Fever
Stella Maris
 2010 A Vida Alheia (TV Series)
Nadir
- A Babá (2010) ... Nadir
 2010 The Joy
Luiza's aunt
 2009 Take It, Give It (TV Series)
 2008-2009 Negócio da China (TV Series)
Lucivone
- Episode #1.136 (2009) ... Lucivone
- Episode #1.135 (2009) ... Lucivone
- Episode #1.133 (2009) ... Lucivone
- Episode #1.132 (2009) ... Lucivone
- Episode #1.130 (2009) ... Lucivone
 2009 If I Were You 2
Cida
 2008 Golden Oldies
Bêbada da festa
 2008 Pure Beauty (TV Series)
Romena
- Episode #1.40 (2008) ... Romena
- Episode #1.39 (2008) ... Romena
- Episode #1.38 (2008) ... Romena
- Episode #1.36 (2008) ... Romena
- Episode #1.34 (2008) ... Romena
 2007 War and Peace (TV Series)
Zoraide
- Pilot (2007) ... Zoraide
 2007 Pequenas Histórias
Dona Hanna
 2007 Meu Nome é Dindi
Dona Carmem
 2006 Pirlimpimpim (TV Series)
Fátima
- Episode #6.164 (2006) ... Fátima
- Episode #6.163 (2006) ... Fátima
 2006 The Cleaning Lady (TV Series)
Tia Palmira
- Números Primos (2006) ... Tia Palmira
 2006 If I Were You
Cida
 2005 Once in a Blue Moon (TV Series)
Naíde
- Episode dated 30 September 2005 (2005) ... Naíde
- Episode dated 29 September 2005 (2005) ... Naíde
- Episode dated 27 September 2005 (2005) ... Naíde
- Episode dated 21 September 2005 (2005) ... Naíde
- Episode dated 16 September 2005 (2005) ... Naíde
 2004 Her Own Destiny (TV Series)
Dona Mimim
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Dona Mimim
 2003 Apolônio Brasil, Campeão da Alegria
The 'Babalu' Lady
 2002 O Beijo do Vampiro (TV Series)
Gracinha
- O Beijo do Vampiro (2002) ... Gracinha
 2001 Um Anjo Caiu do Céu (TV Series)
Zezé
 1995-1999 Você Decide (TV Series)
Eleutéria / Cândida / Aurora
- A Filha de Maria (1999) ... Eleutéria
- Bruxaria (1999)
- O Doce Sabor do Sucesso (1998) ... Cândida
- Não Se Pode Ter Tudo (1995) ... Aurora
 1998 Woman (TV Series)
Rita
- Desejos Incontroláveis (1998) ... Rita
 1998 Hilda Hurricane (TV Series)
Cecília
 1998 Summer Affair (TV Series)
Mazinha
 1996 Salsa e Merengue (TV Series)
Nenen
 1994 Geraldo Voador (Short)
Meusa
 1993 Fera Ferida (TV Series)
Lucineide
 1992 Tereza Batista (TV Mini-Series)
Felipa
- Episode #1.27 (1992) ... Felipa
- Episode #1.28 (1992) ... Felipa
- Episode #1.26 (1992) ... Felipa
- Episode #1.25 (1992) ... Felipa
- Episode #1.24 (1992) ... Felipa
 1992 The Brides of Copacabana (TV Mini-Series)
Rita
- Episode #1.14 (1992) ... Rita
- Episode #1.13 (1992) ... Rita
- Episode #1.12 (1992) ... Rita
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... Rita
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Rita
 1991 Killed the Family and Went to the Movies
Bebeto's Mother / Márcia's mother / Mother in final episode
 1991 The Knife
Woman Under Billboards
 1990 Guns (uncredited)
 1989 Top Model (TV Series)
Loira
 1988 Vale Tudo (TV Series)
Lucimar
 1988 Chapadão do Bugre (TV Mini-Series)
 1987 O Bebê (Short)
 1985 Brás Cubas
 1985 Os Bons Tempos Voltaram: Vamos Gozar Outra Vez
Alzira (segment "Sábado Quente")
 1985 Grande Sertão: Veredas (TV Mini-Series)
Maria do Padre
 1984 Padre Cícero (TV Mini-Series)
Ifigênia
 1983 Bandidos da Falange (TV Mini-Series)
Soninha
 1983 Bar Esperanza
Martha
 1981 Brilhante (TV Series)
Dinalva
 1978 Agonia
 1971 Mangue Bangue
 1970 Meu Pé de Laranja Lima
professora Cecília
 1970 O Donzelo
 1968 Edu, Coração de Ouro
Neusinha
 1966 Todas as Mulheres do Mundo
Glorinha
 1964 The Guns
Luísa
 1961 Por Um Céu de Liberdade
Enfermeira
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maria Gladis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her granddaughter is British-born actress and model Mia Goth. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed