Jean-Paul Gaultier


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,468 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Jean-Paul Gaultier was born on April 24, 1952 in Arcueil, Seine [now Val-de-Marne], France. He is a costume designer and actor, known for The Fifth Element (1997), The City of Lost Children (1995) and The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 83 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Paul Gaultier's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Fifth Element Costume Designer
(1997)
The City of Lost Children Costume Designer
(1995)
The Skin I Live In Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (18 credits)
 2011 Mylène Farmer: Lonely Lisa (Video short)
 2009 Snow White (TV Movie)
 2006 Madonna: The Confessions Tour Live from London (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Bad Education
 2003 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2003)
- Episode #1.2 (2003)
- Episode #1.1 (2003)
 1999 Madonna: The Video Collection 93:99 (Video) (videos "Fever", "Nothing Really Matters")
 1999 Madonna: Nothing Really Matters (Video short) (kimono)
 1997 Depeche Mode: It's No Good (Video short)
 1993 Madonna: Fever (Video short)
 1991 My Life Is Hell (special dresses)
 1989 The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (as Jean Paul Gaultier, costumes)
 1986 Le défilé (Documentary short)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was in a commercial for M&M's.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.P. Gaultier | Jean Paul Gaultier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Designed the costumes for Madonna's Blond Ambition tour, including her infamous cone bra. He also provided costumes for both her Drowned World and Confessions tours. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed