Ewa Fröling


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,019 this week
Trailer
1:13 | Trailer
Ewa Fröling was born on August 9, 1952 in Sweden. She is an actress, known for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009), Sally and Freedom (1981) and Fanny and Alexander (1982). See full bio »

Born:

in Sweden

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 742 people
created 28 Mar 2018
 
a list of 724 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 96 people
created 21 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ewa Fröling's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
(1981)
Fanny and Alexander Emilie Ekdahl - Ekdahlska huset
(1982)
Millennium Harriet Vanger
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 2015 Obce niebo
Anita
 2014 A Second Chance
Ingrid
 2014 Medicinen
Iris
 2014/I Tommy
Katarina
 2013 Lilyhammer (TV Series)
Wenche
- Special Education (2013) ... Wenche
- The Island (2013) ... Wenche
 2013 Bäst före
Anna
 2012 Gustafsson 3 tr (TV Series)
Magdalena
- Grabbkväll (2012) ... Magdalena
 2010 Miss Remarkable & her Career (Short)
Mother (voice)
 2010 Millennium (TV Mini-Series)
Harriet Vanger
- Del 2 - Män som hatar kvinnor (2010) ... Harriet Vanger
 2010 Among Us
Inga
 2009 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harriet Vanger
 2007 Just Another Love Story
Fru Castlund
 2007 Elias and the Royal Yacht
Captain Krutt (Swedish version, voice)
 2006 Tatort (TV Series)
Eveline Wallstöm
- Mann über Bord (2006) ... Eveline Wallstöm
 2003 Paradise
Berit Hamrin
 2002 Cuba libre (Short)
 2001 The Bomber
Berit Hamrin
 2000/II Gossip
Georgina Seth
 1999 Jakten på en mördare (TV Series)
Karin Söderström
- Lögnen - Del 2 (1999) ... Karin Söderström
- Lögnen - Del 1 (1999) ... Karin Söderström
 1998 OP7 (TV Series)
Marika
- Episode #2.12 (1998) ... Marika
- Episode #2.8 (1998) ... Marika
- Nöden har ingen lag (1998) ... Marika
 1998 Glasblåsarns barn
Nana (voice)
 1997 Snoken (TV Series)
Eva-Britt Malm
- Den enes bröd... (1997) ... Eva-Britt Malm
 1996 Ellinors bröllop
Inger Jensen
 1996 Letters from the East
Anna Kaleva
 1995 Bert: The Last Virgin
Siv Pagge
 1995 Sebastian
Mother
 1993 Sista dansen
Liselott Waltner
 1993 Rosenbaum (TV Series)
Maria Dahl
- Det sista vittnet (1993) ... Maria Dahl
 1992 Maskeraden (TV Movie)
Sofia Magdalena
 1991 Oxen
Elfrida Roos
 1989 Maskrosbarn (TV Movie)
Helena
 1989 Fallgropen
Maud
 1988 Clark Kent (TV Mini-Series)
Jeanette
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Jeanette
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Jeanette
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Jeanette
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Jeanette
 1988 SOS
Madde
 1988 The Father (TV Movie)
Laura
 1988 Ein Treffen mit Rimbaud
Löwin
 1987 Träff i helfigur (TV Movie)
Monica Iverson
 1987 Varuhuset (TV Series)
Advokat
- Uppbrott och förening (1987) ... Advokat
 1987 Jim & piraterna Blom
Siv, Jim's Mother
 1986 A Matter of Life and Death
Kristina
 1986 Demoner
Katarina
 1985 Peter-No-Tail in America
Maja Gräddnos (voice)
 1985 Examen (TV Movie)
 1985 Hålet (TV Movie)
 1984 Hur ska det gå för Pettersson? (TV Mini-Series)
Blenda
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Blenda
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Blenda
 1983 Fanny and Alexander (TV Mini-Series)
Emilie Ekdahl
- Demonerna (1983) ... Emilie Ekdahl
- Sommarens händelser (1983) ... Emilie Ekdahl
- Vålnaden (1983) ... Emilie Ekdahl
- Uppbrottet (1983) ... Emilie Ekdahl
- Familjen Ekdahl firar jul (1983) ... Emilie Ekdahl
 1983 Två killar och en tjej
Läkare
 1983 G
Robban's mother
 1982 Fanny and Alexander
Emilie Ekdahl - Ekdahlska huset
 1981 Peter-No-Tail
Maja Gräddnos (voice)
 1981 Sally and Freedom
Sally
 1979 Katitzi (TV Series)
Teacher Britta
- Uppbrott (1979) ... Teacher Britta
 1979 Misantropen (TV Movie)
Célimène
 1978 Chez Nous
Maria
 1978 Dagar med Knubbe (TV Series)
Anita
- Episode #1.4 (1978) ... Anita
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... Anita
 1977 Fia i folkhemmet (TV Movie)
Karin
 1977 Månen är en grön ost
Violet
 1976 The American Dream
Inger
 1976 We Have Many Names
Dream Woman
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ewa Froling
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Tilde Fröling with Örjan Ramberg and Mira Fröling (born 1990) with Thomas Hedberg. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed