No photo available. Represent Hanns Joachim Friedrichs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,377,710 this week

Hanns Joachim Friedrichs (1927–1995)

Hanns Joachim Friedrichs was born on March 15, 1927 in Hamm, Germany. He was a writer and director, known for Tagesthemen (1978), Legende vom Schmelztiegel - Minderheiten in den USA (1965) and Die Götter ertrinken (1960). He was married to Ilse Madaus. He died on March 28, 1995 in Hamburg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Hamburg, Germany

Sydney Sweeney Can't Stop Watching Christmas Movies

The star of "Euphoria" talks about her love of Christmas movies, and what it was like working with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hanns Joachim Friedrichs's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Tagesthemen Himself - Host
(1985-1991)
(1960)
(1967-1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Bilder aus Amerika (TV Series documentary) (16 episodes, 1982 - 1984) (co-writer - 1 episode, 1982)
 1967-1968 Der Sport-Spiegel (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1968 Von grünen Riesen und anderen Helden (TV Movie documentary)
 1960 Die Götter ertrinken (TV Short documentary) (co-writer)
 1959 Genf - Stadt der Konferenzen (TV Short documentary)
 1957 Besuch in London (TV Series documentary short)
 1957 Durchschlag am Banihal (TV Short documentary)
 1957 Columbien - Eine Kamera auf Reisen (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

H.J. Friedrichs
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mr. Tagesthemen See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed