Walter Frentz (1907–2004)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 669,612 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Walter Frentz was born on August 21, 1907 in Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He is known for his work on Victory of the Faith (1933), 5000 Jahre Ägypten (1954) and Campaign in Poland (1940). He was married to Edeltrude Esser. He died on July 6, 2004 in Überlingen, Baden-Württemberg. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Frentz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Victory of the Faith Cinematographer
(1933)
5000 Jahre Ägypten Cinematographer
(1954)
Campaign in Poland Cinematographer
(1940)
Wasser hat Balken Cinematographer
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 1954 5000 Jahre Ägypten (Documentary)
 1940 Campaign in Poland (Documentary)
 1938 Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1938 Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1936 Youth of the World (Documentary short)
 1935 Tag der Freiheit - Unsere Wehrmacht (Documentary short)
 1935 Triumph of the Will (Documentary)
 1933 Wasser hat Balken (Short)
 1933 Victory of the Faith (Documentary)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lacking assignments, he joined the Luftwaffe - the German air force - in 1938 and was a cameraman as Hitler entered newly annexed Austria that year. After Germany invaded Poland in 1939, setting off World War II, Frentz recorded Hitler's victory parade in Warsaw, and filmed Hitler entering Paris when France capitulated the next year. He stayed with Hitler's inner circle until the end of the war. See more »

Nickname:

The Führer's Cameraman

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed