Francisco Franco (I) (1892–1975)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,670 this week
Trailer
5:25 | Trailer
Francisco Paulino Hermenegildo Teoula Franco y Bahamonde was born on December 4, 1892, in Ferrol, Spain. He entered the Spanish Military Academy in 1907 and upon graduation three years later was commissioned as a lieutenant. His career path seemed assured after he was detailed to the colony of Spanish Morocco to fight against the Berber tribes and ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 167 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francisco Franco's work have you seen?

Known For

Raza Writer
(1942)
La malcasada Himself
(1926)
No pasaran! Himself
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1942 Raza (story - as Jaime de Andrade)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (123 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Foundation Website [Spain]

Alternate Names:

Francisco Franco Bahamonde | Jakim Boor | Jaime de Andrade

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One appreciates as always the lofty vision and the good sense of the Führer. See more »

Trivia:

Formed the Blue Division to fight under German command against the Soviet Union from 1941 to 1944. See more »

Nickname:

El Generalísimo See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed