No photo available. Represent Andy Milligan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,976 this week

Andy Milligan (I) (1929–1991)

Andy Milligan was born in St. Paul, Minnesota on February 12, 1929. He was a self-taught film maker, playwright, script writer and costume designer. He grew up mostly in Minnesota, but he and his family moved around the country a lot. His father, Andrew Milligan Sr. (1895-1985) was a captain in the U.S. Army who served in the military for over 50 ... See full bio »

Elton John's 2020 Oscar Win Left Him 'Lost for Words'

Elton John and Bernie Taupin share the emotions of their Oscar win for "I'm Gonna Love Me Again" from Rocketman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 665 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 216 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 25 Jun 2017
 
a list of 203 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Milligan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Degenerates Director
(1967)
Depraved! Director
(1967)
(1972)
The Filthy Five Director
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 1989 Surgikill
 1989 The Weirdo
 1987 Monstrosity
 1984 Adventures of Red Rooster (TV Movie)
 1984 Carnage
 1973 Blood
 1973 Dragula (uncredited)
 1970 Nightbirds
 1969 Gutter Trash
 1968 Seeds
 1967 Compass Rose
 1967 The Gay Life (Documentary short) (as Gerald Jackson)
 1967 Depraved! (as Andrew Milligan)
 1965 Vapors (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Editor (22 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lost film: "Supercool"; unfinished. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Burke | George Clark | Dick Fox | Joi Gogan | Gerald Jackson | A. Milligan | Andrew Milligan | A. Mills | Raffine | Raffiné | Charles Richards
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When a man is weak in the family and his wife rules the household, you'll find those men have homosexual tendencies or lean in that direction. Most of the guys you meet that are gay have very strong mothers. The mother's idolized, the father's hated . . . or usually taught to be hated by the mother. And the girl who sees her mother beaten by her father will turn out lesbian. These are the basics.... See more »

Trivia:

Profiled in "Cinema Inferno: Celluloid Explosions from the Cultural Margins" by Robert G. Wiener and John Cline.

Trademark:

Swirl camera; spinning the camera and pointing it to the ground during moments of violence.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed