STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,160 this week

E.M. Forster (1879–1970)


E.M. Forster was born on January 1, 1879 in London, England as Edward Morgan Forster. He was a writer, known for Howards End (1992), A Room with a View (1985) and The Machine Stops (2009). He died on June 7, 1970 in Coventry, Warwickshire, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 268 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 137 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.M. Forster's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Howards End Writer
(1992)
(1985)
(2009)
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2017 Howards End (TV Mini-Series) (based upon the novel by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (based upon the novel by)
 2016 4 Days in France (verse: Vers & fragments)
 2009 The Machine Stops (Short) (novel)
 2007 A Room with a View (TV Movie) (novel)
 2000/II Desire (Short) (short story)
 1998 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1998 Plug (Short) (short story "The Machine Stops")
 1992 Howards End (novel)
 1991 Where Angels Fear to Tread (based on the novel by)
 1988 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1987 Maurice (from the novel by)
 1985 A Room with a View (novel)
 1984 A Passage to India (based on the novel by) / (by)
 1977 Premiere (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Obelisk (1977) ... (short story)
  BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes, 1965 - 1973) (original author - 1 episode, 1966)
- A Room with a View (1973) ... (novel)
- Howards End (1970) ... (novel)
- Where Angels Fear to Tread (1966) ... (original author)
- Passage to India (1965) ... (novel)
 1966 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Machine Stops (1966) ... (novel)
 1963 Where Angels Fear to Tread (TV Movie) (based on the novel by)
 1958 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- A Room with a View (1958) ... (novel)
 1945 A Diary for Timothy (Short documentary) (commentary)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Where Angels Fear to Tread" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I had to choose between betraying my country and betraying my friends, I hope I should have the guts to betray my country. Such a choice may scandalize the modern reader, and he may stretch out his hand to the telephone at once and ring up the police. It would not have shocked [Dante Alighieri], though. Dante places Brutus and Cassius in the lowest circles of Hell because they had chosen their... See more »

Trivia:

Educated at Tonbridge School, Kent. The E.M. Forster Theatre opened at the school in 2000. See more »

Nickname:

Edward Forster

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed