No photo available. Represent Phil Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 536,552 this week

Phil Ford (IV) (1919–2005)

Comedian Phil Ford was the epitome of the never-say-die entertainer who, over the course of a seven-decade-long career, played every place there was to play--from the most obscure dives to the top Vegas showrooms. The wily, energetic vaudeville performer was born on June 21, 1919, in San Francisco and started out young (age 12) playing "big band" ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fake-Out Male Camper
(1982)
Quincy M.E. Drunk
(1979)
Love, American Style Leon Langfelder (segment "Love and the Wig")
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1982 Fake-Out
Male Camper
 1979 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Drunk
- Hot Ice (1979) ... Drunk
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Leon Langfelder (segment "Love and the Wig")
- Love and the Only Child/Love and the Wig (1971) ... Leon Langfelder (segment "Love and the Wig")
 1964 Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Phil
- Mimi (1964) ... Phil
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1983) He acted in the play, "Artists and Models and Madness," in a Kenley Players production at the Memorial Hall in Dayton and in Akron, Ohio with Mimi Hines in the cast. John Kenley was artistic director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ford and Hines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Loved to play crossword puzzles at home and backstage, and was an avid clarinetist till the day he died. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed