No photo available. Represent Sylvia Fine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,936 this week

Sylvia Fine (1913–1991)

Sylvia Fine was born on August 29, 1913 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. She was married to Danny Kaye. She died on October 28, 1991 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 04 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 102 people
created 10 Jun 2018
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvia Fine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Five Pennies Miscellaneous Crew
(1959)
The Moon Is Blue Music Department
(1953)
The Court Jester Producer
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2016 American Pastoral (writer: "Lullaby In Ragtime")
 2015 Fallout 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Happy Times")
 2008 Fallout 3 (Video Game) (writer: "Happy Times")
 2008 The Wrecking Crew! (Documentary) (writer: "The Moon Is Blue")
 1998 The Man Who Drove with Mandela (Documentary) (writer: "Life Could Not Better Be")
 1997 Vegas Vacation (writer: "Man With The Golden Arm" - as Sylvia Fine Kaye)
 1993 Lipstick on Your Collar (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "The Man With The Golden Arm")
  Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1985) (music - 1 episode, 1985)
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... (lyrics: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited) / (music: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited)
  Emu's World (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1984) (music - 1 episode, 1984)
- Episode #5.5 (1984) ... (lyrics: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited) / (music: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited)
 1961 On the Double (lyrics: "The Mackenzie Hielanders" (1961), "Darlin' Meggie" (1961), "On The Double Polka" (1961)) / (music: "The Mackenzie Hielanders" (1961), "Darlin' Meggie" (1961), "On The Double Polka" (1961))
 1960 The 32nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "The Five Pennies")
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Academy Award Songs (1960) ... (writer: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited)
 1959 The Five Pennies (lyrics: "The Five Pennies" (1959), "Follow the Leader" (1959), "Lullaby in Ragtime" (1959), "Goodnight - Sleep Tight" (1959), "When the Saints Go Marching In" (1896)) / (music: "The Five Pennies" (1959), "Follow the Leader" (1959), "Lullaby in Ragtime" (1959), "Goodnight - Sleep Tight" (1959))
 1955 The Court Jester (writer: "The Maladjusted Jester", "Life Could Not Better Be", "Outfox the Fox", "I'll Take You Dreaming", "My Heart Knows a Love Song", "Ritual of Knighthood", "Willow, Willow, Waleyc/ Pass The Basket", "Life Could Not Better Be (Reprise)")
 1954 Witness to Murder (lyrics: "Nowhere Blues")
 1954 Knock on Wood (writer: "Knock on Wood" (1953), "All About You" (1953), "Monahan O'Han" (1953), "End of Spring" (1953) - uncredited)
 1954 The 26th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "The Moon Is Blue")
 1953 The Moon Is Blue (lyrics: "The Moon Is Blue" - uncredited)
 1951 On the Riviera (writer: "On the Riviera", "Rhythm of a New Romance", "Popo the Puppet", "Happy Ending")
 1949 The Inspector General (lyrics: "The Medicine Show" (1949), "Brodny" (1949), "The Inspector General" (1949), "Soliloquy for Three Heads" (1949), "Happy Times" (1949), "Onward Onward" (1949), "Gypsy Drinking Song" (1949), "Lonely Hearts" (1949) - uncredited) / (music: "The Medicine Show" (1949), "Brodny" (1949), "The Inspector General" (1949), "Soliloquy for Three Heads" (1949), "Happy Times" (1949), "Onward Onward" (1949), "Gypsy Drinking Song" (1949), "Lonely Hearts" (1949) - uncredited)
 1947 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty ("The Words and Music for" "Symphony for Unstrung Tongue", "The Words and Music for" "Anatole of Paris")
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn (lyrics: "Pavlova" (1939)) / (music: "Pavlova" (1939))
 1945 Wonder Man (lyrics: "Bali Boogie" (1945), "Otchi Tchorniya Number" (1945), "Opera Number" (1945)) / (music: "Bali Boogie" (1945), "Otchi Tchorniya Number" (1945), "Opera Number" (1945))
 1944 Up in Arms (writer: "Theater Lobby Number" (1944), "Melody in 4-F" (1941), "Jive Number" (1944))
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Straw Hat Revue (1939). Musical revue. Book by Max Liebman and Sam Locke. Music by James Shelton and Sylvia Fine. Lyrics by James Shelton and Sylvia Fine. Choreographed by Jerome Andrews. Directed by Max Liebman. Ambassador Theatre: 29 Sep 1939- 2 Dec 1939 (75 performances). Cast: Jerome Andrews, William Bales, Leon Barte, ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Silvia Fine Kay | Sylvia Fine Kaye
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Danny Kaye] "Who's Who" which lets nobody seedy in lists him as 'actor, comedian.' But as wife and writer, as critic and fan, I'd list him as Danny Kaye -- Renaissance Man. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Dena Kaye. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed