No photo available. Represent Nigel Finch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,319 this week

Nigel Finch (I) (1949–1995)

Nigel Finch was born on August 1, 1949 in Tenterden, Kent, England. He was a producer and director, known for Stonewall (1995), Arena (1975) and The Errand (1980). He died on February 14, 1995 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in London, England, UK

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nigel Finch's work have you seen?
3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stonewall Director
(1995)
Arena Producer
(1976-1995)
The Errand Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
  Arena (TV Series documentary) (series editor - 15 episodes, 1989 - 1995) (executive producer - 14 episodes, 1985 - 1992) (producer - 7 episodes, 1985 - 1995)
- The Peter Sellers Story Part 1: Southsea to Shepperton (1995) ... (producer) / (series editor)
- The Ring - A South London Tale (1994) ... (producer)
- Philip K Dick: A Day in the Afterlife (1994) ... (series editor)
- Radio Night: The Seven Ages of Radio (1993) ... (producer) / (series editor)
- Tales of Rock 'N' Roll: Highway 61 Revisited (1993) ... (series editor)
 1992 Rhythms of the World (TV Series documentary) (series editor - 1 episode)
- New Orleans Revisited (1992) ... (series editor)
 1990 Paris Is Burning (Documentary) (executive producer: BBC Television)
 1990 Heavy Metal Heaven (TV Series) (series editor - 1 episode)
- Arena: Heavy Metal (1990) ... (series editor)
 1988 All on a Mardi Gras Day (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1987 Forty Years at the I.C.A. (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Boyle Family/Patrick Hughes/Christo (1987) ... (producer)
 1985 Ligmalion: A Musical for the 80s (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 Bob Marley and the Wailers: The Bob Marley Story (Documentary) (producer)
 1982 Caribbean Nights: The Bob Marley Story (Documentary) (producer)
 1978 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Fear and Loathing in Gonzovision (1978) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nigel Lucius Graeme Finch
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed