STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,151 this week

Emperor Franz Josef (1830–1916)


Emperor Franz Josef was born on August 18, 1830 in Vienna, Austrian Empire as Franz Josef von Habsburg-Lothringen. He was married to Elizabeth of Bavaria. He died on November 21, 1916 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 168 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emperor Franz Josef's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1914 Pathé's Weekly, No. 48 (Short)
Himself
 1914 Pathé's Weekly, No. 6 (Short)
Himself
 1913 Pathé's Weekly, No. 35 (Short)
Himself
 1913 Pathé's Weekly, No. 30 (Short)
Himself (as Emperor Francis Joseph)
 1913 Pathé's Weekly, No. 29 (Short)
Himself (as Emperor Francis Joseph)
 1896 Emperor Franz Josef Opening the Millenial Exhibition (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (48 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 40 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Franz Joseph I. | Kaiser Franz Josef I. | Kaiser Franz Joseph I. | François-Joseph Ier | Kaiser Franz Josef | Emperor Francis Joseph | Kaiser Franz Joseph
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to President Theodore Roosevelt] It's my job as emperor to protect my people from elected politicians. See more »

Trivia:

Had four children with his wife Elisabeth, who was stabbed by an anarchist in 1898: Archduchess Sophie of Austria (1855-1857), Archduchess Gisela of Austria (1856-1932), Crown Prince Rudolf (1858-1889, suicide) and Archduchess Marie-Valerie of Austria (1868-1924). See more »

Trademark:

sideburns

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed