No photo available. Represent Frank Elstner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,468 this week

Frank Elstner

Frank Elstner was born on April 19, 1942 in Linz, Austria as Timm Maria Franz Elstner. He is a writer and actor, known for Wetten, dass..? (1981), Die große Show der Naturwunder (2006) and Die Montagsmaler (1974). He has been married to Britta Gessler since August 22, 2009. They have two children. He was previously married to Sylvie Kaiser ... See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Elstner's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1981-2014)
(2006-2013)
Die Montagsmaler Himself - Host
(1974-1979)
Mann-O-Mann Writer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Wetten, dass..? (TV Series) (creator - 225 episodes, 1981 - 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 1984)
- Wetten, dass..? aus Nürnberg (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.214 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.213 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.212 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.211 (2014) ... (creator)
 2006 Guildo und seine Gäste (TV Series) (concept - 2006-2009)
 1995 Chéri Chéries (TV Series) (creator)
 1992 Mann-O-Mann (TV Series) (co-creator)
 1984 Wedden, dat..? (TV Series) (idea)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Timm Elstner | Tim Elstner | Frank
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded his own production company "Elstnertainment" to develop new TV shows. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed