STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 810 this week

James Ellroy


James Ellroy was born on March 4, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Lee Earle Elroy. He is a writer and producer, known for L.A. Confidential (1997), Street Kings (2008) and The Black Dahlia (2006). He was previously married to Helen Knode. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 303 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 67 people
created 26 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1304 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 89 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ellroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Street Kings Writer
(2008)
(2006)
Wonder Boys Wordfest Party Guest
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Gemstone (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2018 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (characters)
 2011 Rampart (written by)
 2009 Sunfax Territory (Short) (novel)
 2008 Street Kings (screenplay) / (story)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (novel)
 2005 James Ellroy Uncensored (Documentary short)
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (novel)
 2003 L.A. County 187 (TV Movie)
 2002 Dark Blue (story)
 2002 Stay Clean (Short) (novel "Killer on the Road")
 1998 Brown's Requiem (novel "Brown's Requiem")
 1997 L.A. Confidential (novel "L.A. Confidential")
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Since I Don't Have You (1993) ... (story)
 1988 Cop (novel "Blood on the Moon")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: My Dark Places (1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm happy for the money. I'm happy for the exposure... Every once in a while there's lightning in a bottle like with 'L.A. Confidential (1997)' so we'll see what happens with The Black Dahlia (2006). Even bad movies create substantial readership for your books. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote several scripts that never got made. Among others: White Heat, the remake of Raoul Walsh's classic; 77, a tough police drama set in South Central dealing with the SLA shootout with SWAT in the seventies; White Jazz, an adaptation of his own crime novel; and Mr. Smith, a film noir inspired by the real-life activities of LAPD firearms expert Richard Smith. See more »

Nickname:

Lee See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed