Ben Edlund


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,041 this week
Clip
0:59 | Clip
Ben Edlund was born on September 20, 1968 in Pembroke, Massachusetts, USA as Benjamin Ezra Edlund. He is a producer and writer, known for The Tick (1994), Angel (1999) and Supernatural (2005). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 114 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 267 people
created 18 Jul 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 108 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Edlund's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Tick Producer
(1994-1996)
Angel Producer
(2003-2004)
Supernatural Producer
(2006-2013)
Crawley Writer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2017-2019 The Tick (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Choose Love! (2019) ... (executive producer)
- In the Woods (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Lei-Lo, Ho! (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Joan! (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Categorically Speaking (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Powers (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Chasing Ghosts (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Origins (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Requiem (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Shaking the Tree (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Stealing Fire (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
 2014-2015 Gotham (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 21 episodes)
- All Happy Families Are Alike (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Anvil or the Hammer (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Under the Knife (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Beasts of Prey (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Everyone Has a Cobblepot (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
 2013-2014 Revolution (TV Series) (consulting producer - 17 episodes)
- Declaration of Independence (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Memorial Day (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Tomorrowland (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- S#!& Happens (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Austin City Limits (2014) ... (consulting producer)
  Supernatural (TV Series) (consulting producer - 75 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (executive producer - 44 episodes, 2009 - 2011) (co-executive producer - 38 episodes, 2007 - 2009)
- Bad Boys (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Heaven Can't Wait (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Dog Dean Afternoon (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Slumber Party (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- I'm No Angel (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2005-2006 Point Pleasant (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Mother's Day (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Let the War Commence (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Missing (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Hell Hath No Fury Like a Woman Choked (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Waking the Dead (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
  Angel (TV Series) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (producer - 7 episodes, 2003)
- Not Fade Away (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Power Play (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- The Girl in Question (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Time Bomb (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Origin (2004) ... (supervising producer)
 2002-2003 Firefly (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- The Message (2003) ... (producer)
- Trash (2003) ... (producer)
- Heart of Gold (2003) ... (producer)
- Objects in Space (2002) ... (producer)
- War Stories (2002) ... (producer)
 2001-2002 The Tick (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- The Terror (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Arthur, Interrupted (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Tick vs. Justice (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Leagues (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Arthur Needs Space (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1994-1996 The Tick (TV Series) (co-producer - 36 episodes)
- The Tick vs. Education (1996) ... (co-producer)
- The Tick vs. Prehistory (1996) ... (co-producer)
- The Tick vs. Science (1996) ... (co-producer)
- Tick vs. Europe (1996) ... (co-producer)
- The Tick vs. Filth (1996) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Benjamin Edlund
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Created the comic book "The Tick". He wrote and illustrated 12 issues before moving on to other projects. He's been working on the 13th installment for several years. All other issues of the comic (with the exception of a few covers) have been done by other artists and writers. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed