No photo available. Represent Christopher Durang? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,742 this week

Christopher Durang

Christopher Durang was born on January 2, 1949 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for The Cowboy Way (1994), The Secret of My Success (1987) and Trying Times (1987). See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Butcher's Wife
Thu, Oct 24 3:21 AM PDT on MPLEX (663)
The Secret of My Success
Thu, Oct 24 8:15 AM PDT on 5MAX (554)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 254 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 137 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Durang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cowboy Way Waiter at Waldorf Astoria
(1994)
Trying Times The Waiter
(1987)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2001 Kristin (TV Series)
Reverend Thornhill
- The Escort (2001) ... Reverend Thornhill
- The Rival (2001) ... Reverend Thornhill
- The Mother (2001) ... Reverend Thornhill
- The Scene (2001) ... Reverend Thornhill
- The Home-Wrecker (2001) ... Reverend Thornhill
 1999 The Out-of-Towners
Paranoid Man
 1999 Simply Irresistible
Gene O'Reilly
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series)
Expert
- Svadharma (1999) ... Expert
- Gale Gets a Life (1998)
 1996-1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Sebastian Melmoth / Rudy
- The Seal Who Came to Dinner (1998) ... Sebastian Melmoth
- The Impossible Dream (1996) ... Rudy (voice)
 1996 Joe's Apartment
Boss Clergy
 1994 The Cowboy Way
Waiter at Waldorf Astoria
 1993 Life with Mikey
Santa
 1992 HouseSitter
Reverend Lipton
 1991 The Butcher's Wife
Mr. Liddle
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Dolores' Husband
- Mute Witness to Murder (1990) ... Dolores' Husband
 1990 In the Spirit
Ambulance Attendant
 1990 A Shock to the System
Convention Speaker
 1989 Penn & Teller Get Killed
Jesus Freak
 1988 The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (Short)
Laughing Psychiatrist
 1988 Mr. North
YMCA Clerk
 1987 Trying Times (TV Series)
The Waiter
- The Visit (1987) ... The Waiter
 1985 Hometown (TV Series)
Desk Clerk
- Weekend in New York (1985) ... Desk Clerk
 1985 Heaven Help Us
Priest
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Barbara fan Ryan's Bar Customer
- Episode #1.1620 (1981) ... Barbara fan Ryan's Bar Customer (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1984) His play, "Beyond Therapy," was performed at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. Philip Minor was director. Robert D. Soule was set designer. John F. Custer was costume and lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Chris Durang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1978 Tony Award as Best Book (Musical) for "A History of the American Film." See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed