STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,764 this week

Mark Donskoy (1901–1981)


Mark Donskoy was born on March 6, 1901 in Odessa, Kherson Governorate, Russian Empire as Mark Semyonovich Donskoy. He was a director and writer, known for The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (1938), The Taras Family (1945) and Foma Gordeev (1959). He died on March 21, 1981 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 143 people
created 12 Jan 2019
 
a list of 106 people
created 30 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Donskoy's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Taras Family Director
(1945)
Foma Gordeev Director
(1959)
On His Own Director
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1978 The Orlovs
 1973 Nadezhda
 1969 Shalyapin
 1959 Foma Gordeev
 1956 1905
 1944 Raduga
 1942 Diary of a Nazi (segment "Beacon")
 1941 Romantiki
 1939 On His Own
 1931 Fire
 1930 Alien Shore
 1930 Pigeon
 1927 Zhizn (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mark Donskoi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served with the Soviet Red Army during the post-revolution civil war in Russia. Subsequently studied law and medicine and became a police prosecutor in the Ukraine. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed