No photo available. Represent Anton Dolin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 146,526 this week

Anton Dolin (I) (1904–1983)

Anton Dolin was born on July 27, 1904 in Sussex, England as Sydney Francis Patrick Chippendall Healey-Kay. He is known for his work on Chu-Chin-Chow (1934), Never Let Me Go (1953) and Giselle (1952). He died on November 25, 1983 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Paris, France

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 88 people
created 22 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton Dolin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chu-Chin-Chow Miscellaneous Crew
(1934)
Never Let Me Go Marya's Partner
(1953)
Giselle Albrecht
(1952)
The Three Musketeers Miscellaneous Crew
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1984 Morte d'Arthur (TV Movie)
Archbishop of Canterbury
 1980 Nijinsky
Maestro Cecchetti
 1974 The Girl from Petrovka
Ignatievitch
 1953 Never Let Me Go
Marya's Partner (uncredited)
 1952 Giselle (Short)
Albrecht
 1945 A Song for Miss Julie
Anton Dolin - Ballet Dancer
 1935 Invitation to the Waltz
Chief Dancer
 1934 Forbidden Territory
Jack Straw
 1930 Alf's Button
 1929 Dark Red Roses
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the book, "Ballet Go Round." See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Anton Dolin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied in Brighton, East Sussex, England and later with Serafima Astafieva, Bronislava Njinska and Cecchetti. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed