No photo available. Represent Colin Dexter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 864 this week

Colin Dexter (1930–2017)

Colin Dexter was born on September 29, 1930 in Stamford, Lincolnshire, England as Norman Colin Dexter. He was a writer and actor, known for Endeavour (2012), Inspector Morse (1987) and Inspector Lewis (2006). He was married to Dorothy Cooper. He died on March 21, 2017 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. See full bio »

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 124 people
created 29 Sep 2015
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Dexter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Endeavour Writer
(2012-2020)
(1987-2000)
(2006-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  Endeavour (TV Series) (characters - 24 episodes, 2012 - 2020) (characters by - 6 episodes, 2019 - 2020)
- Zenana (2020) ... (characters by)
- Raga (2020) ... (characters by)
- Oracle (2020) ... (characters)
- Degüello (2019) ... (characters by)
- Confection (2019) ... (characters by)
 2006-2015 Inspector Lewis (TV Series) (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of - 42 episodes)
- What Lies Tangled: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- What Lies Tangled: Part 1 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- Magnum Opus: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- Magnum Opus: Part 1 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
- One for Sorrow: Part 2 (2015) ... (inspired by the Inspector Morse novels of)
 2000 Inspector Morse: Rest in Peace (Video) (characters)
  Inspector Morse (TV Series) (characters - 17 episodes, 1990 - 1993) (novel - 10 episodes, 1987 - 2000) (idea - 3 episodes, 1989) (story - 3 episodes, 1987 - 1989)
- The Remorseful Day (2000) ... (novel)
- The Wench Is Dead (1998) ... (novel)
- Death Is Now My Neighbour (1997) ... (novel)
- The Daughters of Cain (1996) ... (novel)
- The Way Through the Woods (1995) ... (novel)
 2000 The Last Morse: A Documentary (TV Movie documentary) (characters)
 1993 Morse's Oxford (Video documentary short)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Daughters of Cain", 1994 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Dexter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A huge part of Morse's attraction was John Thaw. Dear old John. So modest. He told me he couldn't understand his fame, that the only thing he could do better than anyone else was learn his lines. See more »

Trivia:

He became a close friend of Inspector Morse (1987) star John Thaw and admired his performance so much that he stated that while his estate owns the copyright to the Inspector Morse stories, which extends to 70 years after his own death, no other actor will be allowed to play the role on screen. However, Colin Baker was allowed to play the role for a stage production in 2010. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed