STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,067 this week

Rick Dees


Comedic performer and renowned radio personality, Rick Dees has made an indelible mark in the entertainment world with his captivating enthusiasm and quick-witted style. His number one internationally syndicated radio show, "The Rick Dees Weekly Top 40", is heard each weekend by more than 70 million people around the world, including virtually ... See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roseanne
The Commercial Show (S4, Ep19)
Sat, Nov 16 10:40 AM PST on TVLAND (076)
Best Defense
Wed, Nov 20 7:44 AM PST on STZENB (650)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 62 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 58 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 102 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 74 people
created 20 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Dees's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

La Bamba Ted Quillin
(1987)
(1977)
Meatballs Soundtrack
(1979)
Top of the Pops Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2008 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Bartender
- Episode #1.9018 (2008) ... Bartender
- Episode #1.9016 (2008) ... Bartender
 1996 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Rick Dees
- Murder by the Book (1996) ... Rick Dees
 1994 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Charlie Harden
- Who Killed Good Time Charlie? (1994) ... Charlie Harden
 1994 Married... with Children (TV Series)
Rick Dees
- Nooner or Later (1994) ... Rick Dees (voice)
 1992 Roseanne (TV Series short)
Ken
- The Commercial Show (1992) ... Ken
 1990 Jetsons: The Movie
Rocket Rick Ragnarok (voice)
 1986-1988 The Flintstone Kids (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Philo's D-Feat/The Birthday Shuffle/Captain Cavedog (1988) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Camper Scamper/Bone Voyage/The Cream-Pier Strikes Back (1988) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Anything You Can Do, I Can Do Betty/Haircutastrophe (1987) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1987 La Bamba
Ted Quillin
 1986 The Gladiator (TV Movie)
Garth Masters
 1984 Pink Panther and Sons (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Panky's Pet (1984) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1983 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
Announcer
- It's Only Rock and Roll (1983) ... Announcer
 1982 The Gary Coleman Show (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- You Oughtta' Be in Pictures/Derby Daze (1982) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Fouled Up Fossils/Going, Going, Gone (1982) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1982 Stanley, the Ugly Duckling (TV Short)
D.J. (voice)
 1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Melvin
 1982 Strike Force (TV Series)
Lothario
- Lonely Ladies (1982) ... Lothario
 1980 Top Ten (TV Movie)
 1979 Casper and the Angels (TV Series) (voice)
 1977 Record City
Gordon
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Host of "Rick Dees Weekly Top 40" syndicated radio show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rick Dees and His Cast of Idiots
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed