STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,300 this week

Charles de Gaulle (1890–1970)


Charles de Gaulle was born on November 22, 1890 in Lille, Nord, France as Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle. He was a writer, known for Une mauvaise rencontre (1981), Les manifestations du 18 Juin (1949) and L'Afrique noire française (1944). He was married to Yvonne de Gaulle. He died on November 9, 1970 in Colombey-les-Deux-Églises, ... See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

A Bridge Too Far
Sat, Oct 19 4:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)
A Bridge Too Far
Tue, Oct 22 1:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Oct 2017
 
a list of 92 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles de Gaulle's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1981 Une mauvaise rencontre (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (160 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 18 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

General de Gaulle | President Charles de Gaulle | President de Gaulle

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

France has lost a battle, but France has not lost the war. See more »

Trivia:

Led the Free French during WWII. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Le Grand Charles See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed