STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,062 this week

Johnnie Davis (I) (1910–1983)


Johnnie Davis was born on May 11, 1910 in Brazil, Indiana, USA as John Gustave Davis. He died on November 28, 1983 in Pecos, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Pecos, Texas, USA

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 124 people
created 11 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnnie Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1938)
Garden of the Moon Slappy Harris
(1938)
Hollywood Ending Soundtrack
(2002)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2009 Nativity! (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" - as Johnny "Scat" Davis)
 2009 Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood")
 2008 Of Time and the City (Documentary) (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" - as Johnny "Scat" Davis)
 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action (performer: "I Love to Sing-a")
 2002 Hollywood Ending (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" (1937) - as Johnny "Scat" Davis)
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fame Is Where You Find It (1991) ... (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" - uncredited)
 1975 Brother Can You Spare a Dime (Documentary) (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" (1937) - as Johnny 'Scat' Davis)
 1973 The Long Goodbye (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" - uncredited)
 1944 The Shining Future (Short) (performer: "Sing, Sing. Sing" - uncredited)
 1944 You Can't Ration Love (performer: "How did it Happen ?" - as Johnnie Scat Davis)
 1939 Slapsie Maxie's (Short) (performer: "A Pair of Entertaining Boys", "Jeepers Creepers" - uncredited)
 1938 Garden of the Moon (performer: "Love Is Where You Find It" (1938), "The Lady on the Two Cent Stamp" (1938), "The Girl Friend of the Whirling Dervish" (1938) - uncredited)
 1938 Campus Cinderella (Short) (performer: "I'm So Proud of You", "This Is Swing" - uncredited)
 1938 Mr. Chump (performer: "It's Against the Law in Arkansas", "Listen to the Mockingbird" (uncredited) - Whatcha Gonna Swing Tonight?, , "Bob White" , "As Long as You Live"), uncredited)
 1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn (performer: "The Last Round-Up (Git Along, Little Dogie, Git Along)" (1933))
 1937 Hollywood Hotel (performer: "Hooray for Hollywood" (1937), "Let That Be a Lesson to You" (1937), "Sing, You Son of a Gun" (1937) - uncredited)
 1937 Over the Goal (performer: "As Easy as Rolling Off a Log" (1937), "Scattin' with Mr. Bear" (1937) - uncredited)
 1937 Varsity Show ("Old King Cole" (1937), uncredited) / (performer: "Old King Cole" (1937) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnnie 'Scat' Davis | Johnny "Scat" Davis | Johnny 'Scat' Davis | Johnny Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Screen actor, trumpeter, raspy-voiced vocalist and occasional band leader, who started as one of Fred Waring's Pennsylvanians and performed variously with orchestras under Red Nichols, Glen Gray and Jimmy Joy. Davis made several unsuccessful forays into leading his own bands in the 30's and 40's, but, ultimately, was better served as a supporting comedian in motion pictures. Ironically, his ... See more »

Trademark:

A high tenor singing voice that bore a strong resemblance to the contralto singing voice of Kate Smith.

Nickname:

Scat

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed