Jack Davis (I) (1914–1992)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,477 this week
Clip
1:56 | Clip
Jack Davis was born on April 5, 1914 in Los Angeles, California, USA as John H. Davis. He was an actor, known for The Big Doll House (1971), The Plainclothesman (1949) and Talk About a Lady (1946). He was married to Josephine. He died on November 3, 1992 in Santa Monica, California. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Lady in the Lake
Thu, Aug 22 8:55 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
Somewhere in the Night
Sun, Aug 25 5:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 215 people
created 05 Feb 2018
 
a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 92 people
created 07 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Big Doll House Dr. Phillips
(1971)
(1950-1954)
Talk About a Lady Carleton Vane
(1946)
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 1986 The Blue Lightning (TV Movie)
Jahrgadu
 1983 Getting It On
Party Guest
 1971 The Big Doll House
Dr. Phillips
 1967 The Gnome-Mobile
Manson (uncredited)
 1966 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Commander Hastings
- Permanent House Guest (1966) ... Commander Hastings
 1964 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Joey
 1963 McHale's Navy (TV Series)
Admiral Hanson
- The Monster of McHale's Island (1963) ... Admiral Hanson
 1962 Oh! Those Bells (TV Series)
 1961 Target: The Corruptors! (TV Series)
 1960 From the Terrace
Partner (uncredited)
 1960 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Kimbrough
- Betty's Career Problem (1960) ... Kimbrough
 1960 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Tuttle
- Blackwater Swamp (1960) ... Tuttle
 1957-1958 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
General Foxworth / General Worthington
- Bilko's Chinese Restaurant (1958) ... General Foxworth
- Bilko F.O.B. Detroit (1957) ... General Worthington
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Extra (uncredited)
 1955-1956 The Honeymooners (TV Series)
Mr. Parker / Riley / Police Officer
- The $99,000 Answer (1956) ... Mr. Parker (uncredited)
- The Golfer (1955) ... Riley (uncredited)
- Funny Money (1955) ... Police Officer (uncredited)
 1950-1954 The Plainclothesman (TV Series)
- Episode #5.39 (1954)
- Episode #5.38 (1954)
- Episode #5.37 (1954)
- Episode #5.35 (1954)
- Episode #5.36 (1954)
 1950-1954 The Big Story (TV Series)
Frank Carroll
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway
Salesman (uncredited)
 1951 The Guy Who Came Back
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1949 Malaya
Captain (uncredited)
 1949 Academy Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series) (uncredited)
 1948 Tap Roots
Militia Captain (uncredited)
 1948 Silver River
Judge Advocate (uncredited)
 1947 High Wall
Detective Halloran (uncredited)
 1947 The Millerson Case
Mort Crowell (uncredited)
 1947 Pursued
Doctor (uncredited)
 1947 The Sea of Grass
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1947 That Way with Women
Doctor (uncredited)
 1947 Blondie's Big Moment
Mr. Greenleaf
 1946 Lady in the Lake
Policeman (uncredited)
 1946 The Razor's Edge
Banker (uncredited)
 1946 Secret of the Whistler
Henry Loring (uncredited)
 1946 Shadowed
Sellers
 1946 If I'm Lucky
Voter (uncredited)
 1946 Somewhere in the Night
Dr. Grant (uncredited)
 1946 Strange Triangle
Lawyer
 1946 The Hoodlum Saint
Cop (uncredited)
 1946 Night Editor
District Attorney Bill Halloran (uncredited)
 1946 Talk About a Lady
Carleton Vane
 1946 Behind Green Lights
Webster (uncredited)
 1946 Up Goes Maisie
Jonathan Marbey
 1944 The Master Race
Civilian (uncredited)
 1941 Drawing Account (Short)
Reynolds (Engineer)
 1925 Mary, Queen of Tots (Short)
Knight in Dream Sequence
 1924 Fast Company (Short)
Jack McChicken (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Sunday Calm (Short)
Jack Tucker (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923/I Derby Day (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Stage Fright (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 No Noise (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 July Days (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Lodge Night (Short)
John 'Jack' Davis (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Dogs of War! (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Back Stage (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Giants vs. Yanks (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 Boys to Board (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 A Pleasant Journey (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 The Big Show (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 The Cobbler (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1923 The Champeen (Short)
Jackie 'Tuffy' (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1922 A Quiet Street (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1922 Saturday Morning (Short)
Waldemar (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1922 Young Sherlocks (Short)
JJJ Member (uncredited)
 1922 One Terrible Day (Short)
Jack (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jackie Davis | Hal Roach's Rascals
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Actress Carrie Mitchum. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed