No photo available. Represent Jimmy Dale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,139 this week

Jimmy Dale (I) (1935–2017)

Jimmy Dale was born on October 23, 1935 in London, England. He is known for his work on B.S. I Love You (1971), The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) and Nightcap (1963). He died on May 20, 2017. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81)

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 May 2017
 
a list of 127 people
created 23 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Dale's work have you seen?

Known For

B.S. I Love You Composer
(1971)
(1969)
Nightcap Music Department
(1963)
Death Camp Composer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (12 credits)
 1984 Red Skelton's Funny Faces III (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1980 Bizarre (TV Series) (musical director - 1980)
 1975 The Bobby Vinton Show (TV Series) (musical director)
 1975 Cher (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1975) ... (musical director)
 1974 The Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show (TV Series) (musical director - 16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.15 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.14 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (musical director)
 1971-1973 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (musical director - 37 episodes)
- Episode #3.24 (1973) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.23 (1973) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.22 (1973) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.21 (1973) ... (musical director)
- Danny Thomas (1973) ... (musical director)
 1972 The David Steinberg Show (TV Series) (musical director)
 1970 The Ray Stevens Show (TV Series) (orchestrator - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1970) ... (orchestrator)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (orchestrator)
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... (orchestrator)
- Episode #1.4 (1970) ... (orchestrator)
- Episode #1.3 (1970) ... (orchestrator)
 1970 The Young Americans (TV Movie) (arrangements)
 1970 The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (associate musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.15 (1970) ... (associate musical director)
  The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (music consultant - 6 episodes, 1969) (musical consultant - 1 episode, 1969)
- Episode #3.26 (1969) ... (music consultant)
- Episode #3.25 (1969) ... (music consultant)
- Episode #3.24 (1969) ... (music consultant)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (music consultant)
- Episode #3.20 (1969) ... (music consultant)
 1963 Nightcap (TV Series) (musician: piano)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jimmy Dale and his orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed