No photo available. Represent Dan Sonney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 277,232 this week

Dan Sonney (1915–2002)

Dan Sonney was born on January 23, 1915. He was a producer, known for A Night at the Follies (1947), The Flesh Merchant (1956) and Racket Girls (1951). He was married to Margaret Sonney. He died on March 3, 2002 in Canoga Park, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Sonney's work have you seen?

Known For

(1947)
(1956)
Racket Girls Art Director
(1951)
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 1979 Summer Camp (executive producer)
 1970 Trader Hornee (producer - uncredited)
 1968 Space Thing (producer - uncredited)
 1967 She Freak (associate producer - as Dan L. Sonney)
 1966 The Notorious Daughter of Fanny Hill (producer - uncredited)
 1964 My Tale Is Hot (executive producer - as Sonney)
 1963 Knockers Up (producer - as A.J. Gaylord)
 1956 The Flesh Merchant (executive producer)
 1954 Can Can Follies (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 I'll Sell My Shirt (Short) (producer)
 1953 A Virgin in Hollywood (executive producer)
 1952 Love Moods (Short) (producer)
 1952 Striptease Girl (Documentary) (producer)
 1947 A Night at the Follies (producer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sonny Dadd | A.J. Gaylord | Dan L. Sonney | Mr. Dan Sonney | Sonney
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We always shot a picture in three or four days. We were just the opposite of the big operations. They'll shoot something 20 times. Where we, if the first time didn't go, we'll take it a second. But never over three times. Never.

Trivia:

Son of Louis Sonney See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed