STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,250 this week

Bill Cullen (I) (1920–1990)


Bill Cullen was born on February 18, 1920 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Lawrence Cullen. He was an actor, known for Three on a Match (1971), Blockbusters (1980) and It Happened to Jane (1959). He was married to Ann Cullen, Carol Ames and Ruth Elizabeth Harrington. He died on July 7, 1990 in Bel Air, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bel Air, California, USA

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 
a list of 130 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 4441 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 281 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cullen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Three on a Match Himself - Host
(1971-1974)
Blockbusters Himself - Host
(1980-1982)
It Happened to Jane Bill Cullen - Panelist
(1959)
Hot Potato Himself - Host
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1978 Pass the Buck (TV Series)
Host (1978)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Bill Cullen - Panelist
 1953 The Bill Cullen Show (TV Series)
Host
 1952 Winner Take All (TV Series)
Host
 1949 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Host (1954-1955)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Hosted "The Parents' Notebook". See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Ann
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about not being allowed to wear a brace in school sports] I did fine on the back lot. Maybe I ran a lot slower, but I hit the ball a lot harder. See more »

Trivia:

In his youth he assisted sportscaster Joe Tucker, who called Pittsburgh Steelers games. See more »

Trademark:

Thick, horn-rimmed glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed