Bernard Cowan (I) (–1990)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,951 this week
Trailer
0:36 | Trailer
Bernard Cowan was born in 1922. He is known for his work on Iron Man (1966), Captain America (1966) and Mighty Thor (1966). He died on July 17, 1990 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

c.1922

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Cowan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Iron Man Narrator / The Mandarin
(1966)
Captain America Additional Voices / Narrator / The Melter
(1966)
Mighty Thor Narrator / Odin
(1966)
King Kong Sound Department
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 1979 Tukiki and His Search for a Merry Christmas (TV Movie) (voice director: Tomtars)
 1978 The Little Brown Burro (TV Movie) (voice recording director - as Bernard L. Cowan)
  Spider-Man (TV Series) (dialogue supervisor - 52 episodes, 1967 - 1970) (script supervisor - 50 episodes, 1967 - 1970)
- Trip to Tomorrow (1970) ... (dialogue supervisor) / (script supervisor)
- Down to Earth (1970) ... (dialogue supervisor) / (script supervisor)
- Specialists and Slaves (1970) ... (dialogue supervisor) / (script supervisor)
- Revolt in the Fifth Dimension (1970) ... (dialogue supervisor) / (script supervisor)
- Rhino/The Madness of Mysterio (1970) ... (dialogue supervisor) / (script supervisor)
 1967-1968 Rocket Robin Hood (TV Series) (dialogue director - 6 episodes)
- Doctor Mortula (1968) ... (dialogue director)
- The Marmaduke Caper (1967) ... (dialogue director)
- Little Little John (1967) ... (dialogue director)
- The Time Machine (1967) ... (dialogue director)
- Prince of Plotters (1967) ... (dialogue director)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Sound department (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barnard Cowan | Bernard L. Cowan | Bunny Cowan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

TV announcer. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed