No photo available. Represent William Costello? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,499 this week

William Costello (I) (1898–1971)

William Costello was born on February 2, 1898 in Rhode Island, USA as William A. Costello. He was an actor, known for I Yam What I Yam (1933) and Lil' Ainjil (1936). He died on October 9, 1971 in San Jose, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Costello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1933
Lil' Ainjil Officer Pup
1936

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1936 Football Bugs (Short)
Voices
 1936 Lil' Ainjil (Short)
Officer Pup (voice)
 1935 You Gotta Be a Football Hero (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Dizzy Divers (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 For Better or Worser (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Choose Your 'Weppins' (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 The 'Hyp-Nut-Tist' (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Pleased to Meet Cha! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Beware of Barnacle Bill (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Let's Sing with Popeye (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 We Aim to Please (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Dance Contest (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Two-Alarm Fire (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 A Dream Walking (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Axe Me Another (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Shiver Me Timbers! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Strong to the Finich (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Shoein' Hosses (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Can You Take It (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Man on the Flying Trapeze (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Let's You and Him Fight (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Sock-a-Bye, Baby (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Wild Elephinks (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Seasin's Greetinks! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 I Eats My Spinach (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Blow Me Down! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 I Yam What I Yam (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Popeye the Sailor (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1932 Betty Boop, M.D. (Short)
Bimbo (voice, uncredited)
 1930 Dizzy Dishes (Short)
Gus Gorilla (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Buried in Mariposa, California, an old gold mining town about 45 miles west of Yosemite National Park. His tombstone has a picture of Popeye and acknowledges Costello as the "original voice" of the sailorman. See more »

Nickname:

Red Pepper Sam

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed