Sergio Corbucci (1926–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 339 this week
Trailer
2:54 | Trailer
Sergio Corbucci was born on December 6, 1926, in Rome, Italy. He entered grade school with thoughts of becoming a businessman, but after earning a college degree in economics he took an abrupt detour into the world of cinema. Corbucci began his career as a film critic, first for the Italian film journal magazine "Schermi del Mondo" and later for ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Navajo Joe
Sat, Sep 28 12:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 16 Jul 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio Corbucci's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1968)
Django Writer
(1966)
Super Fuzz Writer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (59 credits)
 1991 Women in Arms (TV Movie)
 1989/I Night Club
 1988 Days of Inspector Ambrosio (writer)
 1987 Django Strikes Again (the character "Django" was created by)
 1987 Rimini Rimini
 1985 I Am an ESP
 1983 Sing Sing (writer)
 1982 Count Tacchia
 1981 Who Finds a Friend Finds a Treasure (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1980 Super Fuzz (written by)
 1978 Odds and Evens (writer)
 1976 Mr. Robinson
 1976 Quelle strane occasioni (story - segment "Italian Superman")
 1976 High Rollers (screenplay)
 1975 Shoot First... Ask Questions Later (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1972 What Am I Doing in the Middle of a Revolution? (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Death Walks at Midnight (story)
 1972 Sonny and Jed (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 That Little Difference (story)
 1970 Companeros (idea) / (written by)
 1969 The Specialists (story and screenplay)
 1968 The Mercenary (screenplay and dialogue with the collaboration of)
 1968 The Great Silence (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Johnny Hamlet (story)
 1967 Death on the Run (screenplay)
 1966 For a Few Dollars Less (story)
 1966 Django (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 The Man Who Laughs (screenplay - as S. Corbucci) / (story - as S. Corbucci)
 1964 I due mafiosi (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Minnesota Clay (screenplay)
 1964 Castle of Blood (screenplay - as Gordon Wilson Jr.) / (story)
 1963 Evil Eye (story and screenplay - as Enzo Corbucci)
 1961 Io bacio... tu baci (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Duel of the Titans (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Destination Fury (story)
 1960 Le signore (story)
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii (adaptation)
 1959 Cavalier in Devil's Castle (writer)
 1959 I ragazzi dei Parioli (screenplay)
 1957 A sud niente di nuovo (musical play "Le strade di questa città") / (screenplay)
 1957 Ángeles sin cielo (technical screenplay)
 1955 Carovana di canzoni (screenplay)
 1954 Baracca e burattini (screenplay)
 1954 Acque amare (story)
 1954 Island Sinner (screenplay)
 1954 Foreign Earth
Show Show Director (63 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stanley Corbett | Enzo Corbucci | S. Corbucci | Corbucci | Gordon Wilson Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know, I've got something in common with [Howard Hawks], and [John Ford], and [Henry Hathaway], and [John Sturges], and [Raoul Walsh], and [André De Toth], and [Fritz Lang]... we're all blind in the right eye! See more »

Trivia:

A popular (though incorrect) urban legend in Europe is that Corbucci discovered Franco Nero for the leading role of Django (1966) while the latter was working the pumps at a gas station. Nero had, in fact, appeared in several films before he was cast. See more »

Trademark:

Western film scores were usually composed by Ennio Morricone, and comedy film scores were frequently by Guido De Angelis and Maurizio De Angelis See more »

Nickname:

The other Sergio

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed