No photo available. Represent Matthew Corbett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 100,294 this week

Matthew Corbett (I)

Matthew Corbett was born on March 28, 1948 in Yorkshire, England as Peter Graham Matthew Corbett. He is a writer and actor, known for The Sooty Show (1968), Doctor Who (1963) and Sooty & Co. (1993). He is married to Sallie Corbett. See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 23 Jun 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 86 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Corbett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1971-1992)
Doctor Who Jones
(1971)
Sooty & Co. Writer
(1993-1998)
Blue Heelers Dion Cameron
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
  Sooty (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (story - 2 episodes, 2013)
- Balancing Act (2013) ... (story)
- The Black Hand (2013) ... (story)
  Sooty & Co. (TV Series) (81 episodes, 1993 - 1998) (written by - 1 episode, 1993)
- Matt Remembers (1998)
- Nature's Way? (1998)
 1996 Sooty's Amazing Adventures (TV Series) (characters - 1996)
  The Sooty Show (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1988 - 1991) (writer - 210 episodes, 1976 - 1992) (written by - 4 episodes, 1981 - 1985) (script - 1 episode, 1988)
- Fanatical Fun (1992) ... (writer)
- Time Flies (1992) ... (writer)
- Solid Water (1992) ... (writer)
- Aeroplane (1992) ... (writer)
- Hot Stuff (1992) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Corbett | Matthew Corbett and Sooty

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Sooty presenter Harry Corbett

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed