Isabel Coixet


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,201 this week
Trailer
1:16 | Trailer
Isabel Coixet was born on April 9, 1960 in Sant Adrià de Besòs, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Isabel Coixet Castillo. She is a director and writer, known for The Secret Life of Words (2005), My Life Without Me (2003) and Things I Never Told You (1996). See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A los que aman
Tue, Aug 27 2:30 PM PDT on UCINE (849)
A los que aman
Wed, Aug 28 6:30 AM PDT on UCINE (849)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 27 Feb 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isabel Coixet's work have you seen?

User Polls

52 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2005)
(2003)
(1996)
The Bookshop Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 2017 Amodio (Video short)
 2017 The Bookshop
 2017 El espíritu de la pintura (Documentary)
 2016 No es tan fría Siberia (Documentary short)
 2016 Spain in a Day (Documentary)
 2016 'Normal' (Documentary short)
 2015 Endless Night
 2013 Another Me
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary)
 2012 Marea Blanca (Documentary short)
 2011 Escuchando al juez Garzón (Documentary)
 2010 Aral. El mar perdido (Documentary short)
 2009 50 años de (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2008/I Elegy
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Cartas a Nora")
 2006 Paris, je t'aime (segment "Bastille")
 2004 Marlango (Video)
 2004 ¡Hay motivo! (segment "La insoportable levedad del carrito de la compra")
 2003 Viaje al corazón de la tortura (Documentary)
 1998 XII premios Goya (TV Special)
 1984 Mira y verás (Short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Spain]

Alternate Names:

Miss Wasabi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm comfortable with the word 'feminist' because half the world isn't getting what it deserves. Women blame themselves for everything that is wrong, and men never do that. We have to stop blaming ourselves for what we don't have and start asking for what we deserve - whether it's more money or more work or whatever. See more »

Trivia:

She's the camera operator of her movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed