STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,645 this week

Dave Clark (I)


Dave Clark was born on December 15, 1942 in London, England. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Clark's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1990)
Garfield 2 Soundtrack
(2006)
Born Yesterday Soundtrack
(1993)
Yours, Mine & Ours Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2019 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.8 (2019) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 2018 Football's 47 Best Worst Songs (TV Special) (writer: "Glad All Over" (1990))
 2018 Holding Back the Years (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (2018) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 2017 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Storm-y Weather (2017) ... (writer: "Catch Us If You Can")
 2016-2017 Final Score (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 March 2017 (2017) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 9 April 2016 (2016) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 2016 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Semi-Final (2016) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 2014 The Sixties (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The British Invasion (2014) ... (writer: "Glad All Over")
 2009 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Live: Feelin' Alright (Video) (writer: "Glad All Over")
 2008 Game Boys (writer: "Catch Us If You Can")
 2006 Garfield 2 (writer: "Glad All Over" (1964))
 2005 Yours, Mine & Ours (writer: "Things We Go Through")
 2000 Freddie Mercury, the Untold Story (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Mr. Bad Guy")
 2000 Freddie Mercury: The Video Collection (Video) ("In My Defence") / (writer: "Time")
 1998 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- +0043- (1998) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
- 9&vierzig (1998) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 1997 The Girl Gets Moe (producer: "I Am On My Own") / (writer: "I Am On My Own")
 1993 Born Yesterday (writer: "BECAUSE")
 1990 Look Who's Talking Too (writer: "Catch Us If You Can")
 1984 Riptide (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Something Fishy (1984) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 1980 Hits von der Schulbank (TV Movie) (writer: "Bits and Pieces")
 1978 Good Old Days Part II (TV Special) (writer: "Because")
 1964-1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #2.28 (1965) ... (writer: "Can't You See That She's Mine?")
- Episode #2.11 (1965) ... (writer: "Having a Wild Weekend")
- Episode #2.2 (1965) ... (writer: "Catch Us If You Can")
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (writer: "Glad All Over", "Bits and Pieces", "Can't You See That She's Mine")
- Episode #1.20 (1965) ... (writer: "Because", "Glad All Over")
 1965 Hullabaloo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.11 (1965) ... (writer: "I Like It Like That")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.38 (1965) ... (writer: "Catch Us If You Can")
 1965 Having a Wild Weekend (writer: "Catch Us if You Can", "Sweet Memories", "Time", "When", "I Can't Stand It", "On the Move", "Move On", "Ol Sol", "Having a Wild Weekend")
 1965 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 June 1965 (1965) ... (writer: "Glad All Over")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1966, he and his band, The Dave Clark Five, co-starred in an unsold comedy/drama pilot called "The Happeners" about the struggles of a group of coffeehouse singers in Greenwich Village.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Clark
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on touring with The Dave Clark Five in the 1960s] That was the ultimate high, playing live. You feel like the Pied Piper, or a conductor, knowing how to take an audience up or bring them down. You were the champions of the world for that one or two hours of the day. See more »

Trivia:

Clark was a close friend of Queen lead singer Freddie Mercury, whom he had known since 1975, and took over the bedside vigil of Mercury when he died in November 1991. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed