STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,948 this week

René Clair (1898–1981)


René Clair was born on November 11, 1898 in Paris, France as René-Lucien Chomette. He was a writer and director, known for Man About Town (1947), The Grand Maneuver (1955) and Beauties of the Night (1952). He was married to Bronia Clair. He died on March 15, 1981 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It Happened Tomorrow
Wed, Feb 19 8:00 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Dec 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Apr 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of René Clair's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1947)
(1955)
(1952)
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 1991 Sir Christopher (TV Movie) (story)
 1972 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (French adaptation - 1 episode)
- Ferraille à vendre (1972) ... (French adaptation)
 1966 Gariban (screenplay "Porte des Lilas" - uncredited)
 1966 Les fables de La Fontaine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Les deux Pigeons (1966)
 1965 The Lace Wars
 1961 Tout l'or du monde (screenplay, adaptation & dialogue)
 1960 De fil en aiguille (TV Movie) (short story)
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman (scenario and dialogue: "Le Mariage")
 1957 The Golden Age of Comedy (Documentary)
 1957 The Gates of Paris (screenplay and dialogue)
 1955 The Grand Maneuver (screenplay and dialogue)
 1952 Beauties of the Night (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1950 Beauty and the Devil (screenplay and dialogue)
 1947 Man About Town (scenario & dialogue)
 1944 It Happened Tomorrow (adaptation and screenplay - as Rene Clair)
 1942 I Married a Witch (dialogue - uncredited)
 1941 The Flame of New Orleans (uncredited)
 1938 Break the News (writer)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- No 1: Pinewood Part 6 (1937) ... (narrative script)
 1933 July 14 (scenario)
 1931 À Nous la Liberté (story and screenplay)
 1931 A Severa (unconfirmed - unconfirmed)
 1931 Le Million
 1930 Miss Europe (idea and adaptation)
 1930 Under the Roofs of Paris (scenario)
 1928 Two Timid Souls (writer)
 1928 The Horse Ate the Hat (written by)
 1927 The Prey of the Wind (adaptation)
 1924 At 3:25 (Short)
 1924 Entr'acte (Short) (adaptation and screenplay)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

René Chomette | Rene Clair
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With very few exceptions, the best original scenarios have been written either by writers who knew the cinema particularly well, or by professional film workers. Although it may seem at first sight that anybody should be able to write a film scenario, experience shows that good scenarios are very rare. See more »

Trivia:

When Clair first arrived at Universal, he wanted to do a picture with W.C. Fields and Deanna Durbin. The studio did not think it was a good idea, and Clair did "Flame of New Orleans.". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed