No photo available. Represent Sam Christensen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,371 this week

Sam Christensen (I) (1948–2019)

Sam Christensen was born on August 11, 1948 in Colorado, USA. He was a casting director, known for Clash of the Titans (1981), Coma (1978) and Future Cop (1976). He died on January 16, 2019 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 384 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 195 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Christensen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Clash of the Titans Casting Director
(1981)
Coma Casting Director
(1978)
Future Cop Casting Director
(1977)
A Force of One Casting Director
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (22 credits)
 1981 Delusion
 1980 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Death Set (1980)
- Sixth Sense (1980)
 1977-1980 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (74 episodes)
- April Fools (1980)
- Back Pay (1980)
- Dreams (1980)
 1980 Defiance
 1980 Hero at Large
 1979 Son-Rise: A Miracle of Love (TV Movie)
 1979 The Champ
 1979 Billy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Letter (1979)
 1978 A Guide for the Married Woman (TV Movie)
 1978 Ring of Passion (TV Movie)
 1978 Coma
 1977 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Trouble River (1977)
 1977 Future Cop (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Carlisle Girl (1977)
- Fighting O'Haven (1977)
 1977 Snowbeast (TV Movie)
 1976 Nightmare in Badham County (TV Movie)
 1976 The Great Houdini (TV Movie) (casting)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sam Gage
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed