Benjamin Christensen (I) (1879–1959)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,191 this week
Trailer
2:12 | Trailer
Benjamin Christensen was born on September 28, 1879 in Viborg, Denmark. He was a director and writer, known for Blind Justice (1916), Häxan (1922) and Seven Footprints to Satan (1929). He was married to Karen Winther, Sigrid Stahl and Ellen Arctander. He died on April 2, 1959 in Copenhagen, Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Copenhagen, Denmark

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 16 Aug 2016
 
a list of 43 images
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Aug 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 12 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin Christensen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Blind Justice Director
(1916)
Häxan Director
(1922)
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Bee | Benjamin Christiansen | Benjmain Christie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former medical student turned filmmaker, he achieved initial acclaim for several atmospheric thrillers, shot in Denmark from 1913 at the Dansk-Biograph Kompagnie. He is most highly regarded for the--at the time shocking and controversial--medieval horror film Häxan (1922))' (aka "Witchcraft Through the Ages"), after which he went to Germany for a spell at Ufa. In the U.S. from 1925, he ... See more »

Trademark:

Extreme stage fright as an actor and singer See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed