Sammi Cheng


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 921 this week
Trailer
1:18 | Trailer
Sammi Cheng was born on August 19, 1972 in Hong Kong as Cheng Sau Man. She is an actress, known for Infernal Affairs (2002), Love on a Diet (2001) and My Left Eye Sees Ghosts (2002). She is married to Andy Chi-On Hui. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 Aug 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 582 people
created 10 Nov 2012
 
a list of 16 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 79 people
created 12 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sammi Cheng's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2002)
Love on a Diet Mini Mo
(2001)
Needing You... Kinki Kwok
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 2019 Fagara
 2018 Fatal Visit
Ling
 2018 Agent Mr Chan
 2017 Love Contractually
Ye Jin (aka Katrina)
 2016 Mission Milano
Mrs. Hung (Cameo)
 2014 Temporary Family
Kam Fung
 2013 Blind Detective
Ho Ka Tung
 2013 Spongebob Squarepants 4D Attraction: The Great Jelly Rescue (Short)
Chinese Announcer (voice)
 2008 Lady Cop & Papa Crook
Senior Inspector Maureen Szeto Mo Lin
 2005 Everlasting Regret
Wang Qiyao
 2004 Yesterday Once More
Mrs. To
 2004 Enter the Phoenix
Head Waitress (Cameo)
 2004 Magic Kitchen
Yau
 2003 1:99 Shorts (TV Movie)
 2003 Love Under the Sun (Short)
 2003 Infernal Affairs III
Mary
 2003 Good Times, Bed Times
Carrie
 2002 Chai tin dai sing suen ng hung (TV Series)
Buddha Goon Yum
 2002 Infernal Affairs
Mary
 2002 My Left Eye Sees Ghosts
May Ho
 2002 Marry a Rich Man
Mi
 2001 Love on a Diet
Mini Mo
 2001 Fighting for Love
Siu-tong
 2001 Wu Yen
Chung Wu Yen
 2000 Summer Holiday
Summer Koo
 2000 Needing You...
Kinki Kwok
 1999 Chung muk ching yuen (TV Series)
San
 1998 The Lucky Guy
Candy
 1996 Baak fan baak gam gok
Cherrie
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sammie Cheng | Sau-Man Cheng | Cheng Sau-Man | Sammi Cheng Sau-Man | Xiuwen Zheng

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Hong Kong. See more »

Nickname:

Ah Mi

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed