Kaige Chen (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,306 this week
Trailer
0:22 | Trailer
Kaige Chen was born on August 12, 1952 in Beijing, China. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell My Concubine (1993), Yellow Earth (1984) and Together with You (2002). He has been married to Hong Chen since 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 14 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaige Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 41 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1993)
Yellow Earth Director
(1984)
(2002)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the music video for Duran Duran's "Do You Believe in Shame" (1989) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chen Kai Ge
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on China] It is a country that has no past. Political regimes systematically robbed us of history and it's only now that we are beginning to get it back. See more »

Trivia:

Son: Arthur Chen. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed